Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale

Dr. Ray

5.01,090 Google reviews

38427 20th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, United States · more dentists in Palmdale

  • #2of 56 rated in Palmdale
  • 1,090Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale

Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale sees patients in Palmdale from its office at 38427 20th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550. The dentist on record is Dr. Ray. Patients have given it a 5.0 star average from 1,090 Google reviews. That ranks it 2nd of 56 rated dentists in Palmdale by rating, above the 4.6 area average.

The office lists general dentistry, orthodontics and invisalign & clear aligners among its treatments. Listed opening hours are Monday to Friday 8 am to 5 pm, Saturday 7 am to 4 pm, closed Sunday. Saturday opening makes it an option if you can't get away on weekdays. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Palmdale dentists or nearby Lancaster.

What patients say about Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale

Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale sits at 5 stars on Google from 1090 reviews, and recent comments explain a lot about where that number comes from. The compliments that repeat are about friendly staff and how the team treats children, and several people bring up clear explanations too. The procedures people mention by name include orthodontics and Invisalign, which is useful if that is what brought you here.

Parents come up a lot too, usually describing how patient the team was with their children. Taken as a whole, these reviews read like a practice that has earned its rating the slow way.

OrthodonticsInvisalignFriendly staffHow the team treats children

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

2023
My coworker referred me to Dr. Ray, as soon as I came in the front office ladies were very welcoming. Dr. Ray and all his staff was very friendly and attentive. I am very big on customer service and I really appreciate all the attentiveness. Yelina was super sweet. My son Aiden is super excited to get his braces on. Thank you for making this process super easy for him.
via Google reviews
Jul 2026
Thank you Ray Orthodontics for making my experience great. Dr. Ray and his staff are amazing. I recommend Ray Orthodontics to anyone needing braces or Invisalign. Very communicative and works with you in every way. Thank you Ray Orthodontics
via Google reviews
Apr 2026
Excellent, Top Notch for kids & adults. Outstanding service & amazing results from start to finish; Teeth / Smiles are truly transformed. Very helpful payment plans as well. Recommend to anyone looking for Ortho treatment.
via Google reviews

Read all 1,090 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

RA

Dr. Ray

Dentist at Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Palmdale
Orthodontics$3,000 – $7,500Compare in Palmdale
Invisalign & Clear Aligners$3,500 – $8,000Compare in Palmdale

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

Amenities

  • Has toilet

Planning

  • Appointment required
  • Appointments recommended

Payments

  • Accepts credit cards
  • Accepts debit cards
  • Accepts NFC mobile payments

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale

Is Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale good?

Patients rate Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale 5 stars across 1090 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe orthodontics and Invisalign at Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Ray at Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale?

Four of the 10 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Ray by name, and all of them are positive. Patients single out skill and thoroughness and a kind chairside manner. If you want to be seen by Dr. Ray specifically, ask for them when you book.

Is Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale good with children?

Three of the 10 recent Google reviews we read mention children or family visits, and all of those are positive. Parents who bring kids should ask whether the dentist sees young children routinely or refers them to a pediatric specialist.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale?

One of the 10 recent Google reviews we read talks about cost, billing or insurance, and it is not critical. Even so, ask for a written estimate and check your coverage before larger work.

What are the staff like at Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale?

Six of the 10 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale located?

Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale is at 38427 20th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, in Palmdale. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Friday 8 am to 5 pm, Saturday 7 am to 4 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), orthodontics (typically $3,000 to $7,500 in Los Angeles), invisalign & clear aligners (typically $3,500 to $8,000 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

Is Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Ray Orthodontics of Palmdale

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Palmdale · Orthodontics in Palmdale · Invisalign & Clear Aligners in Palmdale · all Palmdale dentists