Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics

Dr. Ortega

4.5291 Google reviews

43531 10th St W, Lancaster, CA 93534, United States · more dentists in Lancaster

  • 291Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics

Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics sees patients in Lancaster from its office at 43531 10th St W, Lancaster, CA 93534. The dentist on record is Dr. Ortega. Patients have given it a 4.5 star average from 291 Google reviews. That ranks it 35th of 50 rated dentists in Lancaster by rating, in line with the 4.5 area average.

Treatments on record include general dentistry, orthodontics and teeth cleaning & checkups. Listed opening hours are Monday to Thursday 8:30 am to 5:30 pm, Friday 8:30 am to 4 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday.

Compare it with the ranked list of Lancaster dentists.

What patients say about Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics

A 4.5 star average from 291 Google reviewers is the headline for Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics, but the detail is in what those patients actually describe. Most of the praise centers on friendly staff, and reviewers keep returning to clear explanations and a clean, modern office as well. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name cleanings and deep cleanings in their comments.

Reviews call out staff by name, and Mallory in particular collects the thanks. Several people write that their injections and cleanings simply did not hurt.

Cleanings and deep cleaningsFriendly staffClear explanations

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Jun 2026
Best dental office I’ve ever been to! Everyone on the staff is super friendly and helpful. They’re honest when giving advice and help you explore your options. This was the first time I’ve gotten a deep cleaning without it hurting at all. If you’re looking for a new office for your oral health look no further
via Google reviews
Dec 2025
First time here and I must say everyone was very welcoming and friendly. Mallory did an amazing job at explaining my dental treatment plan. I work for Lockheed and I will be recommending all my co workers to come here for all their dental needs. Dr Ortega will forever be my dentist!
via Google reviews
Nov 2025
Dr Ortega and staff are very professional and show great concern for patient care. My experience in the office has been spectacular! All my treatment was explained to me and Mallory was excellent with explaining all my cost and provided all I needed.
via Google reviews

Read all 291 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

OR

Dr. Ortega

Dentist at Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Lancaster
Orthodontics$3,000 – $7,500Compare in Lancaster
Teeth Cleaning & Checkups$150 – $350Compare in Lancaster

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • No wheelchair-accessible entrance

Planning

  • Appointment required
  • Appointments recommended

Payments

  • Accepts credit cards
  • Accepts debit cards
  • Accepts NFC mobile payments

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics

Is Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics good?

Patients rate Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics 4.5 stars across 291 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe cleanings and deep cleanings at Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Ortega at Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics?

Two of the 10 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Ortega by name, and all of them are positive. Patients single out taking time to explain, skill and thoroughness and a kind chairside manner. If you want to be seen by Dr. Ortega specifically, ask for them when you book.

Can Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics help with a dental emergency?

Two of the 10 recent Google reviews we read describe urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics?

Three of the 10 recent Google reviews we read talk about cost, billing or insurance, and two of them are critical. Ask for a written estimate and a pre-authorization from your insurer before larger work.

What are the staff like at Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics?

Six of the 10 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and four are positive. Patients name Mallory in particular.

Where is Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics located?

Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics is at 43531 10th St W, Lancaster, CA 93534, in Lancaster. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Thursday 8:30 am to 5:30 pm, Friday 8:30 am to 4 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

What treatments does Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), orthodontics (typically $3,000 to $7,500 in Los Angeles), teeth cleaning & checkups (typically $150 to $350 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics?

Call +1 661-839-7630 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Lancaster Modern Dentistry and Orthodontics

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Lancaster · Orthodontics in Lancaster · Teeth Cleaning & Checkups in Lancaster · all Lancaster dentists