Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics

Dr. John Byun, DDS

4.6208 Google reviews

4346 South St, Lakewood, CA 90712, United States · more dentists in Lakewood

  • 208Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics

Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics is a dental practice in Lakewood, located at 4346 South St, Lakewood, CA 90712. The dentist on record is Dr. John Byun, DDS. Patients have given it a 4.6 star average from 208 Google reviews. That ranks it 17th of 30 rated dentists in Lakewood by rating, in line with the 4.6 area average.

The office lists general dentistry, orthodontics and teeth cleaning & checkups among its treatments. Listed opening hours are Monday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm, Saturday 8 am to 5 pm, closed Sunday. Both Saturday and after-work appointments are possible. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Lakewood dentists or nearby Bellflower, Cerritos and Artesia.

What patients say about Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics

Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics sits at 4.6 stars on Google from 208 reviews, and recent comments explain a lot about where that number comes from. The compliments that repeat are about friendly staff and how the team treats children, and several people bring up clear explanations too. The procedures people mention by name include cleanings and deep cleanings and orthodontics, which is useful if that is what brought you here.

Team members get named, with Dahnya singled out for the care patients received. When emergencies happened, patients report the office found a way to fit them in quickly. Families feature often, with parents writing about how the team handled their kids. Few offices keep this tone across so many reviews, and it is the consistency that stands out most.

Cleanings and deep cleaningsOrthodonticsFriendly staffHow the team treats children

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Reviews

4.6208 Google reviews

For context, the average rated dentist in Lakewood sits at 4.6 stars. Individual review texts for Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics are not yet on this page. Read them on the practice's Google listing, and look for recent comments on the treatment you need rather than the star count alone.

Read reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

JB

Dr. John Byun

DDS

Dentist at Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics

UCLA School of Dentistry

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Lakewood
Orthodontics$3,000 – $7,500Compare in Lakewood
Teeth Cleaning & Checkups$150 – $350Compare in Lakewood

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics

Is Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics good?

Patients rate Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics 4.6 stars across 208 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe cleanings and deep cleanings and orthodontics at Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

Is Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics good with children?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mentions children or family visits, and all of those is positive. Parents who bring kids should ask whether the dentist sees young children routinely or refers them to a pediatric specialist.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read talks about cost, billing or insurance, and it is not critical. Even so, ask for a written estimate and check your coverage before larger work.

What are the staff like at Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics?

Four of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive. Patients name Dahnya in particular.

Where is Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics located?

Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics is at 4346 South St, Lakewood, CA 90712, in Lakewood. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm, Saturday 8 am to 5 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), orthodontics (typically $3,000 to $7,500 in Los Angeles), teeth cleaning & checkups (typically $150 to $350 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics?

Call +1 562-408-3500 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Lakewood Dentistry & Orthodontics

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Lakewood · Orthodontics in Lakewood · Teeth Cleaning & Checkups in Lakewood · all Lakewood dentists