Gentle Biodentistry

4.2117 Google reviews

7138 Shoup Ave Ste B-7, West Hills, CA 91307, United States · more dentists in West Hills

  • 117Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Lateevening hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Gentle Biodentistry

Gentle Biodentistry sees patients in West Hills from its office at 7138 Shoup Ave Ste B-7, West Hills, CA 91307. Patients have given it a 4.2 star average from 117 Google reviews. That ranks it 18th of 19 rated dentists in West Hills by rating, a little under the 4.7 area average.

The office lists general dentistry, dental implants and teeth cleaning & checkups among its treatments. Listed opening hours are Monday 10 am to 6 pm, Tuesday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Evening hours on some days leave room for after-work appointments. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of West Hills dentists or nearby Canoga Park, Woodland Hills and Winnetka.

What patients say about Gentle Biodentistry

Gentle Biodentistry sits at 4.2 stars on Google from 117 reviews, and recent comments explain a lot about where that number comes from. The compliments that repeat are about a clean, modern office and friendly staff, and several people bring up billing & insurance too. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name dental implants, cleanings and deep cleanings and fillings in their comments.

Some patients report 15 plus years with this office, which says more than any ad could. A recurring line is that the numbing worked and nothing hurt, including for self described dental cowards. Patients also note the absence of sales pressure, describing treatment plans limited to what was actually needed.

Dental implantsCleanings and deep cleaningsA clean, modern officeFriendly staff

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

2019
I love this office , i never have to wait for parking, there are so many spots in the front available.the dentist is extremely nice, with small fingers and always happy. The staff is super nice and accommodating. If I am ever in discomfort they get me in on that day with no extra charge. I just got two Implant here at the special price of only $1300, they had running . I highly recommend this dental office .
via Google reviews
2020
Amazing Place!!! I came in and I was treated with so much kindness and respect. The doctor is amazing! He really made me feel better by talking to me, being funny, and professional. The dental assistant was very nice and professional as well!! I absolutely recommend this place to anyone!! I’m so happy that I finally found the right dentist for me!! This place is amazing.
via Google reviews
Edited 6 years ago
I had a great experience at Gentle Biodentistry. Dr. Alamirad is kind and is willing to listen and explain the procedures. Going to the dentist is never fun, and I've had some very unpleasant experiences with dentists growing up. He is very attentive to pain and discomfort. His assistants are friendly and helpful. Highly recommended.
via Google reviews

Read all 117 reviews on Google ↗

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in West Hills
Dental Implants$3,000 – $6,500Compare in West Hills
Teeth Cleaning & Checkups$150 – $350Compare in West Hills

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Gentle Biodentistry's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

Amenities

  • Has gender-neutral toilets
  • Has toilet

Planning

  • Appointment required
  • Appointments recommended

Payments

  • Accepts credit cards
  • Accepts debit cards
  • Accepts NFC mobile payments

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Gentle Biodentistry

Is Gentle Biodentistry good?

Patients rate Gentle Biodentistry 4.2 stars across 117 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is a clean, modern office. Some reviewers have been patients here for over 15 years, which is usually the strongest signal an office gives. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Gentle Biodentistry?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Gentle Biodentistry?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe dental implants, cleanings and deep cleanings and fillings at Gentle Biodentistry. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

Can Gentle Biodentistry help with a dental emergency?

Two of the 10 recent Google reviews we read describe urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at Gentle Biodentistry?

Three of the 10 recent Google reviews we read talk about cost, billing or insurance, and none of them are critical. Even so, ask for a written estimate and check your coverage before larger work.

What are the staff like at Gentle Biodentistry?

Five of the 10 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is Gentle Biodentistry located?

Gentle Biodentistry is at 7138 Shoup Ave Ste B-7, West Hills, CA 91307, in West Hills. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Gentle Biodentistry's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday 10 am to 6 pm, Tuesday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Gentle Biodentistry wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Gentle Biodentistry offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), dental implants (typically $3,000 to $6,500 in Los Angeles), teeth cleaning & checkups (typically $150 to $350 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Gentle Biodentistry?

Call +1 818-888-4900 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Gentle Biodentistry your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Gentle Biodentistry

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in West Hills · Dental Implants in West Hills · Teeth Cleaning & Checkups in West Hills · all West Hills dentists