Foothill Orthodontics

Dr. Basil Amer

4.929 Google reviews

3507 Foothill Blvd, Glendale, CA 91214, United States · more dentists in Glendale

  • 29Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • ♿wheelchair accessible
FO

No photos yet

Practices add their own reception, team and treatment-room photos. Claim Foothill Orthodontics to upload up to 4 images.

About Foothill Orthodontics

Foothill Orthodontics is a dental practice in Glendale, located at 3507 Foothill Blvd, Glendale, CA 91214. The dentist on record is Dr. Basil Amer. Patients have given it a 4.9 star average from 29 Google reviews. That ranks it 25th of 33 rated dentists in Glendale by rating, in line with the 4.9 area average.

The office lists general dentistry, orthodontics and invisalign & clear aligners among its treatments. Listed opening hours are Monday to Thursday 8 am to 5 pm, closed Friday to Sunday. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Glendale dentists or nearby Los Feliz, Silver Lake and Burbank.

What patients say about Foothill Orthodontics

A 4.9 star average from 29 Google reviewers is the headline for Foothill Orthodontics, but the detail is in what those patients actually describe. Read through the reviews and the same things surface: friendly staff, results patients show off, and in many of them how the team treats children. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name Invisalign and orthodontics in their comments.

Some patients report 20 plus years with this office, which says more than any ad could. Reviews call out staff by name, and Theresa and Teresa in particular collect the thanks. Parents come up a lot too, usually describing how patient the team was with their children. The overall impression is of a steady, well run practice rather than one riding a few glowing notes.

InvisalignOrthodonticsFriendly staffResults patients show off

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Feb 2026
I had such a great experience with the Foothill Orthodontics team in my Invisalign journey. Dr. Amer is extremely patient in both the process and ensuring the patient is satisfied with their results. Teresa is always helpful and Janet is the absolute best with her thorough placements and removals of brackets. They are a great team through and through and you can tell they truly care about their patients!
via Google reviews
Aug 2026
Dr. Amer and his team, including Theresa in the front, are spectacular. As a former patient over 20 years ago, I am just as thrilled with my son’s treatment and care. I cannot recommend this team enough. Everyone is so kind and helpful with scheduling and rescheduling. Thank you very much Dr. Amer and team for all of your care. My son smile looks fantastic!
via Google reviews
May 2026
Dr. Amer did an amazing job with my teeth. Teresa at the front desk is wonderful. Janet and Patty were also wonderful. A great office that I highly recommend.
via Google reviews

Read all 29 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Glendale
Orthodontics$3,000 – $7,500Compare in Glendale
Invisalign & Clear Aligners$3,500 – $8,000Compare in Glendale

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Foothill Orthodontics's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Foothill Orthodontics

Is Foothill Orthodontics good?

Patients rate Foothill Orthodontics 4.9 stars across 29 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. Some reviewers have been patients here for over 20 years, which is usually the strongest signal an office gives. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Foothill Orthodontics?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Foothill Orthodontics?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe Invisalign and orthodontics at Foothill Orthodontics. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Basil Amer at Foothill Orthodontics?

Five of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Basil Amer by name, and all of them are positive. Patients single out taking time to explain, skill and thoroughness and a kind chairside manner. If you want to be seen by Dr. Basil Amer specifically, ask for them when you book.

Is Foothill Orthodontics good with children?

Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mention children or family visits, and all of those are positive. Parents who bring kids should ask whether the dentist sees young children routinely or refers them to a pediatric specialist.

What are the staff like at Foothill Orthodontics?

Four of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive. Patients name Theresa and Teresa in particular.

Where is Foothill Orthodontics located?

Foothill Orthodontics is at 3507 Foothill Blvd, Glendale, CA 91214, in Glendale. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Foothill Orthodontics's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Thursday 8 am to 5 pm, closed Friday to Sunday. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Foothill Orthodontics wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Foothill Orthodontics offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), orthodontics (typically $3,000 to $7,500 in Los Angeles), invisalign & clear aligners (typically $3,500 to $8,000 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Foothill Orthodontics?

Call +1 818-248-1900 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Foothill Orthodontics your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Foothill Orthodontics

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Glendale · Orthodontics in Glendale · Invisalign & Clear Aligners in Glendale · all Glendale dentists