Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian

Dr. Vahag Mehrabian

4.758 Google reviews

3157 Foothill Blvd # A, La Crescenta-Montrose, CA 91214, United States · more dentists in La Crescenta

  • 58Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Lateevening hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian

Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian is a dental practice in La Crescenta, La Crescenta-Montrose, located at 3157 Foothill Blvd # A, La Crescenta-Montrose, CA 91214. The dentist on record is Dr. Vahag Mehrabian. Patients have given it a 4.7 star average from 58 Google reviews. That ranks it 10th of 15 rated dentists in La Crescenta by rating, a little under the 4.8 area average.

Treatments on record include general dentistry, dental implants and dental crowns. Listed opening hours are Monday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Evening hours on some days leave room for after-work appointments. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of La Crescenta dentists or nearby La Canada Flintridge, Sunland and Glendale.

What patients say about Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian

Across 58 Google reviews, Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian averages 4.7 stars, and the written comments are more telling than the score. Most of the praise centers on friendly staff, and reviewers keep returning to a clean, modern office and gentle and painless care as well. The procedures people mention by name include dental implants and crowns, which is useful if that is what brought you here.

Reviews call out staff by name, and Talin in particular collects the thanks. Several people write that their injections and cleanings simply did not hurt. The quiet signal in all of it is retention, since the same patients keep showing up year after year.

Dental implantsCrownsFriendly staffA clean, modern office

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Oct 2025
Family Dentistry is always warm and welcoming. My recent dental work was a Crown and a Tooth Implant by Dr. Abazyan. Form, Fit and Function is perfect. Dr. Abazyan checked and rechecked to ensure everything was completed to perfection, so I wouldn't have any issues. The big plus - it was painless. I'm always impressed and appreciative of the care provided by Family Dentistry.
via Google reviews
Nov 2025
If I could give more than 5 stars I would. I highly recommend Family Dentistry! Best dentists. The front office girls are wonderful, always welcoming with smiles and very friendly. The dental hygienist Talin did a great job cleaning my teeth today. She was wonderful.
via Google reviews

Read all 58 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in La Crescenta
Dental Implants$3,000 – $6,500Compare in La Crescenta
Dental Crowns$1,200 – $2,500Compare in La Crescenta

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian

Is Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian good?

Patients rate Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian 4.7 stars across 58 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe dental implants and crowns at Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

Is Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian a good choice for nervous patients?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comes from someone who describes dental anxiety, and that patient left a positive review. Several say the numbing worked and nothing hurt. Tell the office you are anxious when you book, since most practices can slow the pace or discuss sedation options.

What are the staff like at Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian?

Four of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive. Patients name Talin in particular.

Where is Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian located?

Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian is at 3157 Foothill Blvd # A, La Crescenta-Montrose, CA 91214, in La Crescenta, La Crescenta-Montrose. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible seating, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), dental implants (typically $3,000 to $6,500 in Los Angeles), dental crowns (typically $1,200 to $2,500 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian?

Call +1 818-541-9724 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Family Dentistry Dr. Vahag Mehrabian

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in La Crescenta · Dental Implants in La Crescenta · Dental Crowns in La Crescenta · all La Crescenta dentists