Children Dental World Olympic

Dr. James Kim

4.91,045 Google reviews

2528 W Olympic Blvd #110, Los Angeles, CA 90006, United States · more dentists in Chinatown

  • 1,045Google reviews
  • 2treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible
CO

No photos yet

Practices add their own reception, team and treatment-room photos. Claim Children Dental World Olympic to upload up to 4 images.

About Children Dental World Olympic

Children Dental World Olympic is a dental practice in Chinatown, Los Angeles, located at 2528 W Olympic Blvd #110, Los Angeles, CA 90006. The dentist on record is Dr. James Kim. The practice holds a 4.9 star average from 1,045 Google reviews. That ranks it 7th of 12 rated dentists in Chinatown by rating, above the 4.7 area average. It is also one of the most reviewed offices in Chinatown, with more reviews than any other.

Treatments on record include general dentistry and pediatric dentistry. Listed opening hours are Monday to Tuesday 10 am to 6 pm, closed Wednesday, Thursday to Friday 10 am to 6 pm, Saturday 9 am to 2 pm, closed Sunday. Both Saturday and after-work appointments are possible. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Chinatown dentists or nearby Downtown LA, Lincoln Heights and Echo Park.

What patients say about Children Dental World Olympic

With 1045 reviews on Google and a 4.9 star average, Children Dental World Olympic has enough of a track record to read the patterns in what patients write. Read through the reviews and the same things surface: friendly staff, how the team treats children, and in many of them a clean, modern office. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name fillings in their comments.

Some patients report 3 plus years with this office, which says more than any ad could. More than one reviewer got seen the same day when something urgent came up. Several reviews come from families who bring more than one generation to the same chair. What reads through most clearly is trust: people come back, and they bring family members with them.

FillingsFriendly staffHow the team treats children

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Apr 2026
The team here is amazing! Dr. Bae is awesome! I love to see how they all work together, & everyone there explains thoroughly & are beyond supportive with the kids. They are kind & patient. You can tell they wanna help, & again they’re a great Team! A great team builds an excellent business & attracts patients & $$! Great job guys!
via Google reviews
Mar 2026
Taking four daughters to the dentist is never an easy task, but Dr. Bae always makes us feel so at ease with a bright smile and sincere care. I truly appreciate that there is no overtreatment; the doctor only provides exactly what each child needs with such kindness. I can confidently recommend this clinic to anyone!
via Google reviews
2025
Love this dental office ! I recommend this place to everyone with children and adults! They have super friendly and helpful staff. The whole establishment is very clean and I love that they always have appointments available! 10 out of 10 !
via Google reviews

Read all 1,045 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

Photo of Dr. James Kim

Dr. James Kim

Pediatric dentist

University of Southern California (USC)

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Chinatown
Pediatric Dentistry$90 – $300Compare in Chinatown

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Children Dental World Olympic's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

Amenities

  • Has toilet

Planning

  • Appointment required
  • Appointments recommended

Payments

  • Accepts credit cards
  • Accepts debit cards
  • Accepts NFC mobile payments

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Children Dental World Olympic

Is Children Dental World Olympic good?

Patients rate Children Dental World Olympic 4.9 stars across 1045 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. Some reviewers have been patients here for over 3 years, which is usually the strongest signal an office gives. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Children Dental World Olympic?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Children Dental World Olympic?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe fillings at Children Dental World Olympic. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

Is Children Dental World Olympic a good choice for nervous patients?

Two of the 10 recent Google reviews we read come from people who describe dental anxiety, and each of them left a positive review. Tell the office you are anxious when you book, since most practices can slow the pace or discuss sedation options.

Is Children Dental World Olympic good with children?

Seven of the 10 recent Google reviews we read mention children or family visits, and six of those are positive. Parents who bring kids should ask whether the dentist sees young children routinely or refers them to a pediatric specialist.

What are the staff like at Children Dental World Olympic?

Seven of the 10 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and six are positive.

Where is Children Dental World Olympic located?

Children Dental World Olympic is at 2528 W Olympic Blvd #110, Los Angeles, CA 90006, in Chinatown, Los Angeles. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Children Dental World Olympic's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Tuesday 10 am to 6 pm, closed Wednesday, Thursday to Friday 10 am to 6 pm, Saturday 9 am to 2 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Children Dental World Olympic wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Children Dental World Olympic offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), pediatric dentistry (typically $90 to $300 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Children Dental World Olympic?

Call +1 213-387-2100 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Children Dental World Olympic your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Children Dental World Olympic

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Chinatown · Pediatric Dentistry in Chinatown · all Chinatown dentists