Ye Dental Office

Dr. Joo

3.715 Google reviews

1702 S Hoover St, Los Angeles, CA 90006 · more dentists in Koreatown

  • 15Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Ye Dental Office

Ye Dental Office is a dental practice in Koreatown, Los Angeles, located at 1702 S Hoover St, Los Angeles, CA 90006. The dentist on record is Dr. Joo. The practice holds a 3.7 star average from 15 Google reviews. That ranks it 34th of 38 rated dentists in Koreatown by rating, a little under the 4.5 area average.

The office lists general dentistry, dental implants and teeth cleaning & checkups among its treatments. Listed opening hours are closed Monday, Tuesday 9 am to 5 pm, closed Wednesday, Thursday 9 am to 5 pm, closed Friday, Saturday 9 am to 5 pm, closed Sunday. Saturday opening makes it an option if you can't get away on weekdays. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Koreatown dentists or nearby Downtown LA, Hollywood and Mid Wilshire.

What patients say about Ye Dental Office

A 3.7 star average from 15 Google reviewers is the headline for Ye Dental Office, but the detail is in what those patients actually describe. Read through the reviews and the same things surface: friendly staff, a clean, modern office, and in many of them parking. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name dental implants and cleanings and deep cleanings in their comments.

Reviews call out staff by name, and Furthermore in particular collects the thanks. Reviews describe individual visits, not a fee schedule, so get pricing and coverage confirmed in writing before any larger treatment.

Dental implantsCleanings and deep cleaningsFriendly staffA clean, modern office

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Aug 2026
For nearly a decade, I have trusted Ye Dental for my dental care. Dr. Joo and the team consistently provide professional, high-quality work and thorough cleanings. Their brand-new office is exceptionally clean, and the dedicated parking lot in the back makes visits completely stress-free. Highly recommend!
via Google reviews
Aug 2026
I’ve been coming to Dr. Joo for a couple years now for my dental cleanings and implant. It has always been a great experience. Dr. Joo is very knowledgeable and efficient with his work. Their new office is big and clean. Also, I love that they have a dedicated parking lot in the back.
via Google reviews
Nov 2025
Dr.joo's technique is exceptional and he is very kind and caring. I received 2 implants from him.I am extremely satisfied with entire experience and the reasonable price. Highly recommend!
via Google reviews

Read all 15 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

JO

Dr. Joo

Dentist at Ye Dental Office

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Koreatown
Dental Implants$3,000 – $6,500Compare in Koreatown
Teeth Cleaning & Checkups$150 – $350Compare in Koreatown

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Ye Dental Office's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Ye Dental Office

Is Ye Dental Office good?

Patients rate Ye Dental Office 3.7 stars across 15 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Ye Dental Office?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Ye Dental Office?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe dental implants and cleanings and deep cleanings at Ye Dental Office. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Joo at Ye Dental Office?

Three of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Joo by name, and all of them are positive. Patients single out skill and thoroughness and a kind chairside manner. If you want to be seen by Dr. Joo specifically, ask for them when you book.

Can Ye Dental Office help with a dental emergency?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read describes urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at Ye Dental Office?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read talks about cost, billing or insurance, and it is not critical. Even so, ask for a written estimate and check your coverage before larger work.

What are the staff like at Ye Dental Office?

Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive. Patients name Furthermore in particular.

Where is Ye Dental Office located?

Ye Dental Office is at 1702 S Hoover St, Los Angeles, CA 90006, in Koreatown, Los Angeles. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Ye Dental Office's opening hours?

Listed hours are closed Monday, Tuesday 9 am to 5 pm, closed Wednesday, Thursday 9 am to 5 pm, closed Friday, Saturday 9 am to 5 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Ye Dental Office wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Ye Dental Office offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), dental implants (typically $3,000 to $6,500 in Los Angeles), teeth cleaning & checkups (typically $150 to $350 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

Is Ye Dental Office your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Ye Dental Office

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Koreatown · Dental Implants in Koreatown · Teeth Cleaning & Checkups in Koreatown · all Koreatown dentists