Whittier Palm Dental

Dr. Jelani Winslow

4.9108 Google reviews

1900 W Whittier Blvd, Montebello, CA 90640, United States · more dentists in Montebello

  • #23of 47 rated in Montebello
  • 108Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Whittier Palm Dental

Whittier Palm Dental sees patients in Montebello from its office at 1900 W Whittier Blvd, Montebello, CA 90640. The dentist on record is Dr. Jelani Winslow. Patients have given it a 4.9 star average from 108 Google reviews. That ranks it 23rd of 47 rated dentists in Montebello by rating, above the 4.8 area average.

Treatments on record include general dentistry, dental implants and root canal treatment. Listed opening hours are Monday to Thursday 8:15 am to 5 pm, Friday 8:15 am to 1 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Montebello dentists or nearby East Los Angeles, El Sereno and Alhambra.

What patients say about Whittier Palm Dental

Patients have left 108 Google reviews for Whittier Palm Dental, and the average sits at 4.9 stars. Read through the reviews and the same things surface: friendly staff, gentle and painless care, and in many of them clear explanations. The procedures people mention by name include dental implants and root canals, which is useful if that is what brought you here.

Loyalty runs deep, with at least one reviewer who has been coming here for over 6 years. A recurring line is that the numbing worked and nothing hurt, including for self described dental cowards. Taken as a whole, these reviews read like a practice that has earned its rating the slow way.

Dental implantsRoot canalsFriendly staffGentle and painless care

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Jun 2026
I had an excellent experience at Whittier Palm Dental! The staff was friendly, welcoming, and professional from the moment I arrived. Dr. Winslow took the time to explain everything clearly and made sure I was comfortable throughout my appointment. I felt genuinely cared for as a patient. I highly recommend this practice to anyone looking for high-quality dental care and exceptional customer service.
via Google reviews
May 2026
All the staff in this office are friendly and efficient. I really like how gentle and calm Dr. Winslow is. This office is conservative as far as procedures they recommend-- they don't recommend expensive work before it's acually necessary. I like that. They don't seem to be trying to just get more money from you.
via Google reviews
Jul 2026
Everyone is happy and friendly and yet professional. Office is clean and Sean does an excellent job cleaning our teeth. Front staff is great !! Doctor is gentle and friendly. Love the atmosphere and the music in the back ground! Good job Whittier Palm Dental!
via Google reviews

Read all 108 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Montebello
Dental Implants$3,000 – $6,500Compare in Montebello
Root Canal Treatment$900 – $1,900Compare in Montebello

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Whittier Palm Dental's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Whittier Palm Dental

Is Whittier Palm Dental good?

Patients rate Whittier Palm Dental 4.9 stars across 108 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. Some reviewers have been patients here for over 6 years, which is usually the strongest signal an office gives. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Whittier Palm Dental?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Whittier Palm Dental?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe dental implants and root canals at Whittier Palm Dental. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Jelani Winslow at Whittier Palm Dental?

Four of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Jelani Winslow by name, and all of them are positive. Patients single out a gentle touch, taking time to explain and skill and thoroughness. If you want to be seen by Dr. Jelani Winslow specifically, ask for them when you book.

Is Whittier Palm Dental a good choice for nervous patients?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comes from someone who describes dental anxiety, and that patient left a positive review. Several say the numbing worked and nothing hurt. Tell the office you are anxious when you book, since most practices can slow the pace or discuss sedation options.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at Whittier Palm Dental?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read talks about cost, billing or insurance, and it is not critical. Even so, ask for a written estimate and check your coverage before larger work.

What are the staff like at Whittier Palm Dental?

Five of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is Whittier Palm Dental located?

Whittier Palm Dental is at 1900 W Whittier Blvd, Montebello, CA 90640, in Montebello. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Whittier Palm Dental's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Thursday 8:15 am to 5 pm, Friday 8:15 am to 1 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Whittier Palm Dental wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible seating, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Whittier Palm Dental offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), dental implants (typically $3,000 to $6,500 in Los Angeles), root canal treatment (typically $900 to $1,900 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

Is Whittier Palm Dental your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Whittier Palm Dental

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Montebello · Dental Implants in Montebello · Root Canal Treatment in Montebello · all Montebello dentists