Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS

Dr. Kwor Loo, DDS · Dr. Anh Do, DDS · Dr. Apel Keuroghlian, DDS · Dr. Armand Keuroghlian, DDS · Dr. Ian Woo, DDS · Dr. Tina Sun, DDS

3.870 Google reviews

7201 Painter Ave, Whittier, CA 90602, United States · more dentists in Whittier

  • 70Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS

Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS is a dental practice in Whittier, located at 7201 Painter Ave, Whittier, CA 90602. Dentists on record here include Dr. Kwor Loo, DDS, Dr. Anh Do, DDS, Dr. Apel Keuroghlian, DDS and Dr. Armand Keuroghlian, DDS. Patients have given it a 3.8 star average from 70 Google reviews. That ranks it 51st of 54 rated dentists in Whittier by rating, a little under the 4.7 area average.

Treatments on record include general dentistry, wisdom teeth removal and root canal treatment. Listed opening hours are Monday to Friday 8 am to 5 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Whittier dentists or nearby La Mirada, Pico Rivera and Norwalk.

What patients say about Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS

Across 70 Google reviews, Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS averages 3.8 stars, and the written comments are more telling than the score. Most of the praise centers on friendly staff, and reviewers keep returning to gentle and painless care and easing dental anxiety as well. The procedures people mention by name include wisdom teeth removal and root canals, which is useful if that is what brought you here.

Several people write that their injections and cleanings simply did not hurt. Families feature often, with parents writing about how the team handled their kids.

Wisdom teeth removalRoot canalsFriendly staffGentle and painless care

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Reviews

3.870 Google reviews

For context, the average rated dentist in Whittier sits at 4.7 stars. Individual review texts for Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS are not yet on this page. Read them on the practice's Google listing, and look for recent comments on the treatment you need rather than the star count alone.

Read reviews on Google ↗

The dentists here

KL

Dr. Kwor Loo

DDS

Dentist at Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS

AD

Dr. Anh Do

DDS

Dentist at Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS

IW

Dr. Ian Woo

DDS

Dentist at Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS

TS

Dr. Tina Sun

DDS

Dentist at Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Whittier
Wisdom Teeth Removal$200 – $1,100Compare in Whittier
Root Canal Treatment$900 – $1,900Compare in Whittier

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

Amenities

  • Has toilet

Planning

  • Appointment required
  • Appointments recommended

Payments

  • Accepts credit cards
  • Accepts debit cards
  • Accepts NFC mobile payments

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS

Is Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS good?

Patients rate Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS 3.8 stars across 70 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe wisdom teeth removal and root canals at Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

Can Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS help with a dental emergency?

One of the 10 recent Google reviews we read describes urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS?

Three of the 10 recent Google reviews we read talk about cost, billing or insurance, and one of them is critical. Ask for a written estimate and a pre-authorization from your insurer before larger work.

What are the staff like at Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS?

Six of the 10 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and three are positive.

Where is Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS located?

Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS is at 7201 Painter Ave, Whittier, CA 90602, in Whittier. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Friday 8 am to 5 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

What treatments does Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), wisdom teeth removal (typically $200 to $1,100 in Los Angeles), root canal treatment (typically $900 to $1,900 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS?

Call +1 562-698-7925 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Whittier Dental Specialists Center/Dr. Kwor C. Loo DDS

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Whittier · Wisdom Teeth Removal in Whittier · Root Canal Treatment in Whittier · all Whittier dentists