Western Dental & Orthodontics

4.6278 Google reviews

517 S Gaffey St, San Pedro, CA 90731, United States · more dentists in San Pedro

  • 278Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Western Dental & Orthodontics

Western Dental & Orthodontics is a dental practice in San Pedro, located at 517 S Gaffey St, San Pedro, CA 90731. The practice holds a 4.6 star average from 278 Google reviews. That ranks it 27th of 41 rated dentists in San Pedro by rating, in line with the 4.6 area average.

Treatments on record include general dentistry, orthodontics and teeth cleaning & checkups. Listed opening hours are Monday to Wednesday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Thursday, Friday 9 am to 6 pm, Saturday 8 am to 4:30 pm, closed Sunday. Both Saturday and after-work appointments are possible. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of San Pedro dentists.

What patients say about Western Dental & Orthodontics

Western Dental & Orthodontics sits at 4.6 stars on Google from 278 reviews, and recent comments explain a lot about where that number comes from. Read through the reviews and the same things surface: friendly staff, gentle and painless care, and in many of them clear explanations. The procedures people mention by name include cleanings and deep cleanings, which is useful if that is what brought you here.

More than one reviewer got seen the same day when something urgent came up. A few patients even keep coming back after moving away, which is its own kind of review. What reads through most clearly is trust: people come back, and they bring family members with them.

Cleanings and deep cleaningsFriendly staffGentle and painless care

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

May 2026
Ingrid, was great. she got me in to see the dentist on time. Service is great and the dentists are quick and gentle. She is very kind and respectful. Ingrid makes it worth coming here with her smile and positive attitude.
via Google reviews
May 2026
This was my first time at this office. Everyone has been super nice and helpful and made it pleasant especially Ingrid. She’s very professional and thorough. I’m very pleased so far and luckily I will be returning here.
via Google reviews

Read all 278 reviews on Google ↗

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in San Pedro
Orthodontics$3,000 – $7,500Compare in San Pedro
Teeth Cleaning & Checkups$150 – $350Compare in San Pedro

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Western Dental & Orthodontics's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Western Dental & Orthodontics

Is Western Dental & Orthodontics good?

Patients rate Western Dental & Orthodontics 4.6 stars across 278 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Western Dental & Orthodontics?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Western Dental & Orthodontics?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe cleanings and deep cleanings at Western Dental & Orthodontics. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

Can Western Dental & Orthodontics help with a dental emergency?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read describes urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment, and patients report being fitted in quickly. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at Western Dental & Orthodontics?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read talks about cost, billing or insurance, and it is not critical. Even so, ask for a written estimate and check your coverage before larger work.

What are the staff like at Western Dental & Orthodontics?

Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is Western Dental & Orthodontics located?

Western Dental & Orthodontics is at 517 S Gaffey St, San Pedro, CA 90731, in San Pedro. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Western Dental & Orthodontics's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Wednesday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Thursday, Friday 9 am to 6 pm, Saturday 8 am to 4:30 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Western Dental & Orthodontics wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible seating, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Western Dental & Orthodontics offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), orthodontics (typically $3,000 to $7,500 in Los Angeles), teeth cleaning & checkups (typically $150 to $350 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Western Dental & Orthodontics?

Call +1 424-271-3531 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Western Dental & Orthodontics your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Western Dental & Orthodontics

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in San Pedro · Orthodontics in San Pedro · Teeth Cleaning & Checkups in San Pedro · all San Pedro dentists