Western Dental & Orthodontics

3.2447 Google reviews

12420 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066, United States · more dentists in Mar Vista

  • 447Google reviews
  • 2treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Western Dental & Orthodontics

Western Dental & Orthodontics sees patients in Mar Vista, Los Angeles from its office at 12420 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066. The practice holds a 3.2 star average from 447 Google reviews. That ranks it 13th of 15 rated dentists in Mar Vista by rating, a little under the 4.4 area average. It is also one of the most reviewed offices in Mar Vista, the 2nd most reviewed.

The office lists general dentistry and orthodontics among its treatments. Listed opening hours are closed Monday, Tuesday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm, Saturday 8 am to 4:30 pm, closed Sunday. Both Saturday and after-work appointments are possible. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Mar Vista dentists or nearby Marina Del Rey, Venice and Culver City.

What patients say about Western Dental & Orthodontics

A 3.2 star average from 447 Google reviewers is the headline for Western Dental & Orthodontics, but the detail is in what those patients actually describe. The compliments that repeat are about friendly staff and a clean, modern office.

Reviews describe individual visits, not a fee schedule, so get pricing and coverage confirmed in writing before any larger treatment. For a sense of how Western Dental & Orthodontics compares to nearby offices, the ranked neighborhood list on this site puts these numbers side by side. As with any office, confirm current pricing and insurance details directly before treatment, since reviews describe individual visits rather than a price list.

Friendly staffA clean, modern office

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

May 2026
Western dental staff are very kind and friendly, and they are there for you for routine check ups and more extensive work. Rosemary did my teeth cleaning, and she was so thorough and did a great job. Michael did my X-rays, and he was fun to chat with. Thanks again!
via Google reviews
Jul 2026
I came into this dental office and had a really good experience. The staff was very helpful, everything was organized, and the visit went smoothly from start to finish. I appreciated how friendly they were and how easy they made the whole appointment.
via Google reviews

Read all 447 reviews on Google ↗

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Mar Vista
Orthodontics$3,000 – $7,500Compare in Mar Vista

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Western Dental & Orthodontics's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Western Dental & Orthodontics

Is Western Dental & Orthodontics good?

Patients rate Western Dental & Orthodontics 3.2 stars across 447 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Western Dental & Orthodontics?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What are the staff like at Western Dental & Orthodontics?

Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is Western Dental & Orthodontics located?

Western Dental & Orthodontics is at 12420 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066, in Mar Vista, Los Angeles. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Western Dental & Orthodontics's opening hours?

Listed hours are closed Monday, Tuesday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm, Saturday 8 am to 4:30 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Western Dental & Orthodontics wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible seating, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Western Dental & Orthodontics offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), orthodontics (typically $3,000 to $7,500 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Western Dental & Orthodontics?

Call +1 310-751-1055 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Western Dental & Orthodontics your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Western Dental & Orthodontics

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Mar Vista · Orthodontics in Mar Vista · all Mar Vista dentists