West Valley Dental

Dr. Yury Bershadsky · Dr. Roya Malekzadeh · Dr. Floyd J. Cawthon

4.096 Google reviews

6543 CA-27, Canoga Park, CA 91303, United States · more dentists in Canoga Park

  • 96Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Lateevening hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About West Valley Dental

West Valley Dental sees patients in Canoga Park from its office at 6543 CA-27, Canoga Park, CA 91303. Dentists on record here include Dr. Yury Bershadsky, Dr. Roya Malekzadeh and Dr. Floyd J. Cawthon. Patients have given it a 4.0 star average from 96 Google reviews. That ranks it 36th of 42 rated dentists in Canoga Park by rating, a little under the 4.5 area average.

The office lists general dentistry, dental implants and dental crowns among its treatments. Listed opening hours are Monday to Wednesday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Thursday, Friday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Evening hours on some days leave room for after-work appointments. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Canoga Park dentists or nearby Woodland Hills.

What patients say about West Valley Dental

A 4 star average from 96 Google reviewers is the headline for West Valley Dental, but the detail is in what those patients actually describe. Most of the praise centers on gentle and painless care, and reviewers keep returning to friendly staff and clear explanations as well. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name dental implants, crowns and fillings in their comments.

Some patients report 5 plus years with this office, which says more than any ad could. Before booking a bigger procedure, ask the front desk for a written estimate and a coverage check; reviews speak to the experience, not the bill.

Dental implantsCrownsGentle and painless careFriendly staff

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

2025
This is first time I went to this doctor to get my fillings done. Her office was welcoming, she was extremely nice, and was super gentle. She explained the operation to me in a way that I could understand, and I didn’t feel anything throughout the whole process. It was great. I would highly recommend this doctor. She is kind, experienced, and very personable!
via Google reviews

Read all 96 reviews on Google ↗

The dentists here

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Canoga Park
Dental Implants$3,000 – $6,500Compare in Canoga Park
Dental Crowns$1,200 – $2,500Compare in Canoga Park

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not West Valley Dental's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about West Valley Dental

Is West Valley Dental good?

Patients rate West Valley Dental 4 stars across 96 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is gentle and painless care. Some reviewers have been patients here for over 5 years, which is usually the strongest signal an office gives. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at West Valley Dental?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at West Valley Dental?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe dental implants, crowns and fillings at West Valley Dental. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Yury Bershadsky at West Valley Dental?

Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Yury Bershadsky by name, and one of those is positive. Patients single out a gentle touch and a kind chairside manner. If you want to be seen by Dr. Yury Bershadsky specifically, ask for them when you book.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at West Valley Dental?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read talks about cost, billing or insurance, and one of them is critical. Ask for a written estimate and a pre-authorization from your insurer before larger work.

What are the staff like at West Valley Dental?

Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is West Valley Dental located?

West Valley Dental is at 6543 CA-27, Canoga Park, CA 91303, in Canoga Park. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are West Valley Dental's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Wednesday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Thursday, Friday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is West Valley Dental wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible seating, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does West Valley Dental offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), dental implants (typically $3,000 to $6,500 in Los Angeles), dental crowns (typically $1,200 to $2,500 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at West Valley Dental?

Call +1 818-883-7979 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is West Valley Dental your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near West Valley Dental

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Canoga Park · Dental Implants in Canoga Park · Dental Crowns in Canoga Park · all Canoga Park dentists