UDental: Steven Charng, DDS

Dr. Steven H. Charng, DDS · Dr. Craig Potter, DDS

5.018 Google reviews

125 E Duarte Rd, Arcadia, CA 91006, United States · more dentists in Arcadia

  • #8of 54 rated in Arcadia
  • 18Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Lateevening hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About UDental: Steven Charng, DDS

UDental: Steven Charng, DDS sees patients in Arcadia from its office at 125 E Duarte Rd, Arcadia, CA 91006. Dentists on record here include Dr. Steven H. Charng, DDS and Dr. Craig Potter, DDS. The practice holds a 5.0 star average from 18 Google reviews. That ranks it 8th of 54 rated dentists in Arcadia by rating, above the 4.8 area average.

Treatments on record include general dentistry, dental crowns and teeth cleaning & checkups. Listed opening hours are Monday 9 am to 6 pm, Tuesday to Thursday 8 am to 5 pm, Friday 8 am to 12 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Evening hours on some days leave room for after-work appointments. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Arcadia dentists or nearby Alhambra, Pasadena and Altadena.

What patients say about UDental: Steven Charng, DDS

Across 18 Google reviews, UDental: Steven Charng, DDS averages 5 stars, and the written comments are more telling than the score. Most of the praise centers on friendly staff, and reviewers keep returning to gentle and painless care and a clean, modern office as well. The procedures people mention by name include crowns and cleanings and deep cleanings, which is useful if that is what brought you here.

The overall impression is of a steady, well run practice rather than one riding a few glowing notes. As with any office, confirm current pricing and insurance details directly before treatment, since reviews describe individual visits rather than a price list.

CrownsCleanings and deep cleaningsFriendly staffGentle and painless care

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

2016
I just went my new dentist today UDental they have a great service they know what they are doing to your teeth I really recomenend this dentist. I'm so glad that I switch to him they were more friendly then my previous one. So if you need the dentist I highly recommend this one. My first time to have my teeth clean in my power wheelchair. The staff is very friendly and detail with my teeth.
via Google reviews
2024
Dr. Steven Charng and his staff was very professional and friendly. Dr. Charng was gentle, took his time to examine my mother’s teeth, and then educated me about the plan for her care so that she can have the best smile and comfort. I would 100% recommend Udental to my family and friends.
via Google reviews
2024
Dr Charng is so gentle and great with patients. He is so sensitive to the touch. My Mom is afraid of dentists, but Dr Charng was able to help through the process. Thank you
via Google reviews

Read all 18 reviews on Google ↗

The dentists here

CP

Dr. Craig Potter

DDS

Dentist at UDental: Steven Charng, DDS

UCLA School of Dentistry

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Arcadia
Dental Crowns$1,200 – $2,500Compare in Arcadia
Teeth Cleaning & Checkups$150 – $350Compare in Arcadia

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not UDental: Steven Charng, DDS's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about UDental: Steven Charng, DDS

Is UDental: Steven Charng, DDS good?

Patients rate UDental: Steven Charng, DDS 5 stars across 18 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at UDental: Steven Charng, DDS?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at UDental: Steven Charng, DDS?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe crowns and cleanings and deep cleanings at UDental: Steven Charng, DDS. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Steven H. Charng at UDental: Steven Charng, DDS?

Three of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Steven H. Charng by name, and all of them are positive. Patients single out a gentle touch, skill and thoroughness and a kind chairside manner. If you want to be seen by Dr. Steven H. Charng specifically, ask for them when you book.

What do patients say about Dr. Craig Potter at UDental: Steven Charng, DDS?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mentions Dr. Craig Potter by name, and it is positive. Patients single out skill and thoroughness and a kind chairside manner. If you want to be seen by Dr. Craig Potter specifically, ask for them when you book.

What are the staff like at UDental: Steven Charng, DDS?

Three of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is UDental: Steven Charng, DDS located?

UDental: Steven Charng, DDS is at 125 E Duarte Rd, Arcadia, CA 91006, in Arcadia. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are UDental: Steven Charng, DDS's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday 9 am to 6 pm, Tuesday to Thursday 8 am to 5 pm, Friday 8 am to 12 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is UDental: Steven Charng, DDS wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does UDental: Steven Charng, DDS offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), dental crowns (typically $1,200 to $2,500 in Los Angeles), teeth cleaning & checkups (typically $150 to $350 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at UDental: Steven Charng, DDS?

Call +1 626-445-4210 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is UDental: Steven Charng, DDS your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near UDental: Steven Charng, DDS

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Arcadia · Dental Crowns in Arcadia · Teeth Cleaning & Checkups in Arcadia · all Arcadia dentists