Tsai Joseph S DDS

Dr. Joseph Tsai · Dr. Brian Tsai

4.39 Google reviews

5620 Wilbur Ave Ste 102, Tarzana, CA 91356, United States · more dentists in Tarzana

  • 9Google reviews
  • 4treatments on record
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Tsai Joseph S DDS

Tsai Joseph S DDS is a dental practice in Tarzana, located at 5620 Wilbur Ave Ste 102, Tarzana, CA 91356. Dentists on record here include Dr. Joseph Tsai and Dr. Brian Tsai. The practice holds a 4.3 star average from 9 Google reviews. That ranks it 36th of 36 rated dentists in Tarzana by rating, a little under the 4.8 area average.

The office lists general dentistry, dental crowns, dental implants and root canal treatment among its treatments. Opening hours are not published on its public listing, so call ahead to confirm times. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Tarzana dentists or nearby Reseda, Encino and Woodland Hills.

What patients say about Tsai Joseph S DDS

A 4.3 star average from 9 Google reviewers is the headline for Tsai Joseph S DDS, but the detail is in what those patients actually describe. Read through the reviews and the same things surface: gentle and painless care, friendly staff, and in many of them clear explanations. Reviewers get specific about their treatment, writing about crowns, dental implants and root canals rather than just the atmosphere.

Loyalty runs deep, with at least one reviewer who has been coming here for over 12 years. More than one reviewer got seen the same day when something urgent came up.

CrownsDental implantsGentle and painless careFriendly staff

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

2017
Dr. Tsai was the best dentist and oral surgeon I have ever been to. He did my root canal and my crown 12 years ago, and it it is still amazing. He was so meticulous and careful. I highly recommend.
via Google reviews

Read all 9 reviews on Google ↗

The dentists here

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Tarzana
Dental Crowns$1,200 – $2,500Compare in Tarzana
Dental Implants$3,000 – $6,500Compare in Tarzana
Root Canal Treatment$900 – $1,900Compare in Tarzana

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Tsai Joseph S DDS's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Tsai Joseph S DDS

Is Tsai Joseph S DDS good?

Patients rate Tsai Joseph S DDS 4.3 stars across 9 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is gentle and painless care. Some reviewers have been patients here for over 12 years, which is usually the strongest signal an office gives. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Tsai Joseph S DDS?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Tsai Joseph S DDS?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe crowns, dental implants and root canals at Tsai Joseph S DDS. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Joseph Tsai at Tsai Joseph S DDS?

Five of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Joseph Tsai by name, and four of those are positive. Patients single out a gentle touch, taking time to explain and skill and thoroughness. If you want to be seen by Dr. Joseph Tsai specifically, ask for them when you book.

What do patients say about Dr. Brian Tsai at Tsai Joseph S DDS?

Five of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Brian Tsai by name, and four of those are positive. Patients single out a gentle touch, taking time to explain and skill and thoroughness. If you want to be seen by Dr. Brian Tsai specifically, ask for them when you book.

Is Tsai Joseph S DDS a good choice for nervous patients?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comes from someone who describes dental anxiety. Tell the office you are anxious when you book, since most practices can slow the pace or discuss sedation options.

Can Tsai Joseph S DDS help with a dental emergency?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read describes urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment, and patients report being fitted in quickly. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

Where is Tsai Joseph S DDS located?

Tsai Joseph S DDS is at 5620 Wilbur Ave Ste 102, Tarzana, CA 91356, in Tarzana. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Tsai Joseph S DDS's opening hours?

Tsai Joseph S DDS has not published opening hours on its public listing. Call +1 818-881-1261 to confirm availability before you visit.

Is Tsai Joseph S DDS wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Tsai Joseph S DDS offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), dental crowns (typically $1,200 to $2,500 in Los Angeles), dental implants (typically $3,000 to $6,500 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

Is Tsai Joseph S DDS your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Tsai Joseph S DDS

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Tarzana · Dental Crowns in Tarzana · Dental Implants in Tarzana · all Tarzana dentists