Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles

4.51,308 Google reviews

5703 Vermont Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90037, United States · more dentists in Leimert Park

  • 1,308Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles

Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles sees patients in Leimert Park, Los Angeles from its office at 5703 Vermont Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90037. The practice holds a 4.5 star average from 1,308 Google reviews. That ranks it 19th of 28 rated dentists in Leimert Park by rating, above the 4.3 area average. It is also one of the most reviewed offices in Leimert Park, with more reviews than any other.

Treatments on record include general dentistry, orthodontics and wisdom teeth removal. Listed opening hours are Monday to Friday 8 am to 5 pm, Saturday 8 am to 3 pm, closed Sunday. Saturday opening makes it an option if you can't get away on weekdays. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Leimert Park dentists or nearby South Los Angeles, Mid City and Koreatown.

What patients say about Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles

Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles holds a 4.5 star average across 1308 public Google reviews, and the pattern inside those reviews is fairly consistent. The compliments that repeat are about friendly staff and clear explanations, and several people bring up a clean, modern office too. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name wisdom teeth removal in their comments.

As with any office, confirm current pricing and insurance details directly before treatment, since reviews describe individual visits rather than a price list.

Wisdom teeth removalFriendly staffClear explanations

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Jul 2026
I went on Saturday to get three wisdom teeth removed before the procedure the dentist explained what he would do and were very professional. They were so attentive and caring making sure I was relaxed and comfortable. I would definitely recommend this location. My recovery has been going so well I have not experienced and pain or any bleeding.
via Google reviews
Aug 2026
This place is very clean and the staff are very professional. It’s nice n clean and the best part is they have coffee when you arrive. They are very patient and will let you know the truth lot beat around the bush. I recommend Total Dental in Huntington Park is one of the best dental hygiene clinics you can go to
via Google reviews

Read all 1,308 reviews on Google ↗

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Leimert Park
Orthodontics$3,000 – $7,500Compare in Leimert Park
Wisdom Teeth Removal$200 – $1,100Compare in Leimert Park

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles

Is Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles good?

Patients rate Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles 4.5 stars across 1308 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe wisdom teeth removal at Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

Can Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles help with a dental emergency?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read describes urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read talks about cost, billing or insurance, and it is not critical. Even so, ask for a written estimate and check your coverage before larger work.

What are the staff like at Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles?

Four of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and three are positive.

Where is Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles located?

Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles is at 5703 Vermont Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90037, in Leimert Park, Los Angeles. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Friday 8 am to 5 pm, Saturday 8 am to 3 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

What treatments does Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), orthodontics (typically $3,000 to $7,500 in Los Angeles), wisdom teeth removal (typically $200 to $1,100 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles?

Call +1 323-751-5600 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Total Care Dental and Orthodontics | Los Angeles

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Leimert Park · Orthodontics in Leimert Park · Wisdom Teeth Removal in Leimert Park · all Leimert Park dentists