Surfside Dental

Dr. Matthew Wallace

4.9115 Google reviews

6633 Telephone Rd #225, Ventura, CA 93003, United States · more dentists in Ventura

  • 115Google reviews
  • 4treatments on record
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Surfside Dental

Surfside Dental sees patients in Ventura from its office at 6633 Telephone Rd #225, Ventura, CA 93003. The dentist on record is Dr. Matthew Wallace. Patients have given it a 4.9 star average from 115 Google reviews. That ranks it 51st of 83 rated dentists in Ventura by rating, above the 4.8 area average.

Treatments on record include general dentistry, dental implants, porcelain veneers and dental crowns. Listed opening hours are Monday to Thursday 9 am to 5 pm, Friday 8 am to 3 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Ventura dentists.

What patients say about Surfside Dental

A 4.9 star average from 115 Google reviewers is the headline for Surfside Dental, but the detail is in what those patients actually describe. The compliments that repeat are about friendly staff and a clean, modern office, and several people bring up clear explanations too. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name dental implants, veneers and crowns in their comments.

Some patients report 10 plus years with this office, which says more than any ad could. The overall impression is of a steady, well run practice rather than one riding a few glowing notes.

Dental implantsVeneersFriendly staffA clean, modern office

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Jul 2026
I've been their patient for 10+ years, Dr Wallace, Dr.Liang and their team always take great care of me! Both Dr Wallace and Liang listen well, explain/provide answers with an easy way to understand, then offer the options of treatments when possible. The team are super friendly and helpful, and the office is clean and cozy. Highly recommended!
via Google reviews
Aug 2026
I had the best dental work from Dr. Wallace! Rather than try to sell veneers or implants, he filled the cracks in my front top and bottom teeth, giving me a much nicer smile. He and his staff are friendly, professional, and efficient. The office is clean, open, and easily accessible. I’m glad I made the switch!
via Google reviews
Aug 2026
My husband and I have both had great experiences with Dr. Wallace and the entire staff. They've taken excellent care of our teeth for the last 8 years and made our appts. a pleasant experience.
via Google reviews

Read all 115 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Ventura
Dental Implants$3,000 – $6,500Compare in Ventura
Porcelain Veneers$1,500 – $3,000Compare in Ventura
Dental Crowns$1,200 – $2,500Compare in Ventura

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Surfside Dental's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Surfside Dental

Is Surfside Dental good?

Patients rate Surfside Dental 4.9 stars across 115 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. Some reviewers have been patients here for over 10 years, which is usually the strongest signal an office gives. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Surfside Dental?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Surfside Dental?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe dental implants, veneers and crowns at Surfside Dental. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Matthew Wallace at Surfside Dental?

Five of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Matthew Wallace by name, and all of them are positive. Patients single out taking time to explain, skill and thoroughness and a kind chairside manner. If you want to be seen by Dr. Matthew Wallace specifically, ask for them when you book.

What are the staff like at Surfside Dental?

Three of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is Surfside Dental located?

Surfside Dental is at 6633 Telephone Rd #225, Ventura, CA 93003, in Ventura. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Surfside Dental's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Thursday 9 am to 5 pm, Friday 8 am to 3 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Surfside Dental wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Surfside Dental offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), dental implants (typically $3,000 to $6,500 in Los Angeles), porcelain veneers (typically $1,500 to $3,000 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Surfside Dental?

Call +1 805-671-9697 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Surfside Dental your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Surfside Dental

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Ventura · Dental Implants in Ventura · Porcelain Veneers in Ventura · all Ventura dentists