Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA

5.01,579 Google reviews

1308 E Alondra Blvd, Compton, CA 90221, United States · more dentists in Compton

  • #1of 15 rated in Compton
  • 1,579Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA

Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA is a dental practice in Compton, located at 1308 E Alondra Blvd, Compton, CA 90221. Patients have given it a 5.0 star average from 1,579 Google reviews. That ranks it 1st of 15 rated dentists in Compton by rating, above the 4.3 area average. It is also one of the most reviewed offices in Compton, with more reviews than any other.

The office lists general dentistry, pediatric dentistry and orthodontics among its treatments. Listed opening hours are closed Monday, Tuesday to Friday 10 am to 6 pm, Saturday 9 am to 3 pm, closed Sunday. Both Saturday and after-work appointments are possible. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Compton dentists or nearby Carson, Bellflower and Bell Gardens.

What patients say about Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA

A 5 star average from 1579 Google reviewers is the headline for Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA, but the detail is in what those patients actually describe. Read through the reviews and the same things surface: how the team treats children, a clean, modern office, and in many of them friendly staff. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name fillings and orthodontics in their comments.

Visits with children are a recurring topic, and parents mostly describe them going smoothly. Few offices keep this tone across so many reviews, and it is the consistency that stands out most.

FillingsOrthodonticsHow the team treats childrenA clean, modern office

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

May 2026
This place is awesome the staff is so welcoming so professional, sympathetic and empathetic towards your children and parents. The Doctors are amazing and always communicate with the parents about their kid's dental health plans. Highly recommend this Dental office
via Google reviews
2025
Really loved the staff’s personality perfect for our children. Not to mention the pediatric doctor really great as a first time welcoming was good.
via Google reviews
Jun 2026
Every single staff member was super nice. Got xray, cleaning and fillings done super fast especially for first visit. Exceptional office.
via Google reviews

Read all 1,579 reviews on Google ↗

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Compton
Pediatric Dentistry$90 – $300Compare in Compton
Orthodontics$3,000 – $7,500Compare in Compton

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

Offerings

  • Offers pediatric care

Amenities

  • Has toilet

Planning

  • Appointment required
  • Appointments recommended

Payments

  • Accepts credit cards
  • Accepts debit cards
  • Accepts NFC mobile payments

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA

Is Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA good?

Patients rate Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA 5 stars across 1579 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is how the team treats children. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe fillings and orthodontics at Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

Is Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA good with children?

Six of the 10 recent Google reviews we read mention children or family visits, and five of those are positive. Parents who bring kids should ask whether the dentist sees young children routinely or refers them to a pediatric specialist.

Can Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA help with a dental emergency?

One of the 10 recent Google reviews we read describes urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA?

One of the 10 recent Google reviews we read talks about cost, billing or insurance, and one of them is critical. Ask for a written estimate and a pre-authorization from your insurer before larger work.

What are the staff like at Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA?

Four of the 10 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and three are positive.

Where is Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA located?

Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA is at 1308 E Alondra Blvd, Compton, CA 90221, in Compton. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA's opening hours?

Listed hours are closed Monday, Tuesday to Friday 10 am to 6 pm, Saturday 9 am to 3 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), pediatric dentistry (typically $90 to $300 in Los Angeles), orthodontics (typically $3,000 to $7,500 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

Is Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Sunny Kids Dental, Compton CA

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Compton · Pediatric Dentistry in Compton · Orthodontics in Compton · all Compton dentists