Sun Hong DDS

Dr. Sun Hong

5.09 Google reviews

6951 Rosemead Blvd, San Gabriel, CA 91775, United States · more dentists in San Gabriel

  • #8of 24 rated in San Gabriel
  • 9Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible
SH

No photos yet

Practices add their own reception, team and treatment-room photos. Claim Sun Hong DDS to upload up to 4 images.

About Sun Hong DDS

Sun Hong DDS is a dental practice in San Gabriel, located at 6951 Rosemead Blvd, San Gabriel, CA 91775. The dentist on record is Dr. Sun Hong. The practice holds a 5.0 star average from 9 Google reviews. That ranks it 8th of 24 rated dentists in San Gabriel by rating, above the 4.6 area average.

Treatments on record include general dentistry, dental implants and dental crowns. Listed opening hours are Monday to Wednesday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Thursday, Friday to Saturday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Sunday. Both Saturday and after-work appointments are possible. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of San Gabriel dentists or nearby Rosemead, Alhambra and Monterey Park.

What patients say about Sun Hong DDS

A 5 star average from 9 Google reviewers is the headline for Sun Hong DDS, but the detail is in what those patients actually describe. Read through the reviews and the same things surface: friendly staff, a clean, modern office, and in many of them how the team treats children. Reviewers get specific about their treatment, writing about dental implants and crowns rather than just the atmosphere.

Parents come up a lot too, usually describing how patient the team was with their children. Few offices keep this tone across so many reviews, and it is the consistency that stands out most.

Dental implantsCrownsFriendly staffA clean, modern office

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

2020
Dr. Sun is the best dentist I've ever seen. She is always super patient and wanted to know what I needed about my teeth treatments including dental implants and crown placements. Dr. Sun always did very detail jobs and made sure the best treatments to patients.
via Google reviews
2021
Dr. Sun is super nice,patient,skillful, reliable and responsible. She’s very attentive as well as warm and caring. The clinic is clean ,tidy and quiet, makes me feel at ease. I love being there , meeting her and her staffs and got excellent treatment.
via Google reviews
2019
The best dentist in town. Dr Sun is very caring and professional. She rescued me and my entire family in many dental crises. My kids don’t hope too much for tooth fairy to come, they expect Dr Sun to help when their teeth are uncomfortably loose.
via Google reviews

Read all 9 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in San Gabriel
Dental Implants$3,000 – $6,500Compare in San Gabriel
Dental Crowns$1,200 – $2,500Compare in San Gabriel

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Sun Hong DDS's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Sun Hong DDS

Is Sun Hong DDS good?

Patients rate Sun Hong DDS 5 stars across 9 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Sun Hong DDS?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Sun Hong DDS?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe dental implants and crowns at Sun Hong DDS. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Sun Hong at Sun Hong DDS?

Three of the 4 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Sun Hong by name, and all of them are positive. Patients single out skill and thoroughness and a kind chairside manner. If you want to be seen by Dr. Sun Hong specifically, ask for them when you book.

Is Sun Hong DDS good with children?

One of the 4 recent Google reviews we read mentions children or family visits, and all of those is positive. Parents who bring kids should ask whether the dentist sees young children routinely or refers them to a pediatric specialist.

Where is Sun Hong DDS located?

Sun Hong DDS is at 6951 Rosemead Blvd, San Gabriel, CA 91775, in San Gabriel. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Sun Hong DDS's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Wednesday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Thursday, Friday to Saturday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Sun Hong DDS wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Sun Hong DDS offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), dental implants (typically $3,000 to $6,500 in Los Angeles), dental crowns (typically $1,200 to $2,500 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Sun Hong DDS?

Call +1 626-292-5865. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Sun Hong DDS your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Sun Hong DDS

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in San Gabriel · Dental Implants in San Gabriel · Dental Crowns in San Gabriel · all San Gabriel dentists