South Pasadena Endodontics

Dr. Max Bachour · Dr. Steven Lu

4.826 Google reviews

1941 Huntington Dr, South Pasadena, CA 91030, United States · more dentists in Pasadena

  • 26Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About South Pasadena Endodontics

South Pasadena Endodontics sees patients in Pasadena from its office at 1941 Huntington Dr, South Pasadena, CA 91030. Dentists on record here include Dr. Max Bachour and Dr. Steven Lu. The practice holds a 4.8 star average from 26 Google reviews. That ranks it 45th of 73 rated dentists in Pasadena by rating, above the 4.7 area average.

The office lists general dentistry, root canal treatment and tooth extractions among its treatments. Listed opening hours are Monday to Friday 8:45 am to 5 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Pasadena dentists.

What patients say about South Pasadena Endodontics

A 4.8 star average from 26 Google reviewers is the headline for South Pasadena Endodontics, but the detail is in what those patients actually describe. The compliments that repeat are about friendly staff and clear explanations, and several people bring up easing dental anxiety too. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name root canals, extractions and same day treatment in their comments.

When emergencies happened, patients report the office found a way to fit them in quickly. Few offices keep this tone across so many reviews, and it is the consistency that stands out most.

Root canalsExtractionsFriendly staffClear explanations

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Feb 2026
Dr. Lu has been excellent professionally with a great deal of warmth and compassion. I could sense his caring and take my best interest as his top priority. His staff have been great as well. No one says going to a dentist is a pleasure, but Dr. Lu ‘s practice helps me to reduce the sense of anticipation and anxiety.
via Google reviews

Read all 26 reviews on Google ↗

The dentists here

MB

Dr. Max Bachour

Dentist at South Pasadena Endodontics

UCLA School of Dentistry

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Pasadena
Root Canal Treatment$900 – $1,900Compare in Pasadena
Tooth Extractions$150 – $900Compare in Pasadena

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not South Pasadena Endodontics's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about South Pasadena Endodontics

Is South Pasadena Endodontics good?

Patients rate South Pasadena Endodontics 4.8 stars across 26 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at South Pasadena Endodontics?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at South Pasadena Endodontics?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe root canals, extractions and same day treatment at South Pasadena Endodontics. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Max Bachour at South Pasadena Endodontics?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mentions Dr. Max Bachour by name, and it is positive. Patients single out taking time to explain and skill and thoroughness. If you want to be seen by Dr. Max Bachour specifically, ask for them when you book.

Is South Pasadena Endodontics a good choice for nervous patients?

Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read come from people who describe dental anxiety, and each of them left a positive review. Tell the office you are anxious when you book, since most practices can slow the pace or discuss sedation options.

Can South Pasadena Endodontics help with a dental emergency?

Three of the 5 recent Google reviews we read describe urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment, and patients report being fitted in quickly. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What are the staff like at South Pasadena Endodontics?

Three of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is South Pasadena Endodontics located?

South Pasadena Endodontics is at 1941 Huntington Dr, South Pasadena, CA 91030, in Pasadena. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are South Pasadena Endodontics's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Friday 8:45 am to 5 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is South Pasadena Endodontics wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does South Pasadena Endodontics offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), root canal treatment (typically $900 to $1,900 in Los Angeles), tooth extractions (typically $150 to $900 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

Is South Pasadena Endodontics your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near South Pasadena Endodontics

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Pasadena · Root Canal Treatment in Pasadena · Tooth Extractions in Pasadena · all Pasadena dentists