South Gate Family Dentistry

Dr. Sepideh Basti

4.5141 Google reviews

2639 Santa Ana St, South Gate, CA 90280, United States · more dentists in South Gate

  • 141Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About South Gate Family Dentistry

South Gate Family Dentistry sees patients in South Gate from its office at 2639 Santa Ana St, South Gate, CA 90280. The dentist on record is Dr. Sepideh Basti. Patients have given it a 4.5 star average from 141 Google reviews. That ranks it 27th of 44 rated dentists in South Gate by rating, in line with the 4.5 area average.

The office lists general dentistry, wisdom teeth removal and tooth extractions among its treatments. Listed opening hours are Monday to Wednesday 9 am to 5 pm, Thursday to Friday 8 am to 5 pm, Saturday 8 am to 3 pm, Sunday open 24 hours. Both Saturday and after-work appointments are possible. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of South Gate dentists or nearby Lynwood, Huntington Park and Bell Gardens.

What patients say about South Gate Family Dentistry

With 141 reviews on Google and a 4.5 star average, South Gate Family Dentistry has enough of a track record to read the patterns in what patients write. Most of the praise centers on friendly staff, and reviewers keep returning to clear explanations and gentle and painless care as well. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name wisdom teeth removal and extractions in their comments.

A recurring line is that the numbing worked and nothing hurt, including for self described dental cowards. Parents come up a lot too, usually describing how patient the team was with their children.

Wisdom teeth removalExtractionsFriendly staffClear explanations

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Reviews

4.5141 Google reviews

For context, the average rated dentist in South Gate sits at 4.5 stars. Individual review texts for South Gate Family Dentistry are not yet on this page. Read them on the practice's Google listing, and look for recent comments on the treatment you need rather than the star count alone.

Read reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

Photo of Dr. Sepideh Basti

Dr. Sepideh Basti

Dentist at South Gate Family Dentistry

University of Southern California

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in South Gate
Wisdom Teeth Removal$200 – $1,100Compare in South Gate
Tooth Extractions$150 – $900Compare in South Gate

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not South Gate Family Dentistry's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about South Gate Family Dentistry

Is South Gate Family Dentistry good?

Patients rate South Gate Family Dentistry 4.5 stars across 141 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at South Gate Family Dentistry?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at South Gate Family Dentistry?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe wisdom teeth removal and extractions at South Gate Family Dentistry. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

Is South Gate Family Dentistry a good choice for nervous patients?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comes from someone who describes dental anxiety, and that patient left a positive review. Several say the numbing worked and nothing hurt. Tell the office you are anxious when you book, since most practices can slow the pace or discuss sedation options.

Is South Gate Family Dentistry good with children?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mentions children or family visits, and all of those is positive. Parents who bring kids should ask whether the dentist sees young children routinely or refers them to a pediatric specialist.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at South Gate Family Dentistry?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read talks about cost, billing or insurance, and it is not critical. Even so, ask for a written estimate and check your coverage before larger work.

What are the staff like at South Gate Family Dentistry?

Three of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is South Gate Family Dentistry located?

South Gate Family Dentistry is at 2639 Santa Ana St, South Gate, CA 90280, in South Gate. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are South Gate Family Dentistry's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Wednesday 9 am to 5 pm, Thursday to Friday 8 am to 5 pm, Saturday 8 am to 3 pm, Sunday open 24 hours. Weekend appointments are available. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is South Gate Family Dentistry wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does South Gate Family Dentistry offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), wisdom teeth removal (typically $200 to $1,100 in Los Angeles), tooth extractions (typically $150 to $900 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

Is South Gate Family Dentistry your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near South Gate Family Dentistry

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in South Gate · Wisdom Teeth Removal in South Gate · Tooth Extractions in South Gate · all South Gate dentists