South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics

4.8507 Google reviews

8536 Long Beach Blvd B, South Gate, CA 90280, United States · more dentists in South Gate

  • #18of 44 rated in South Gate
  • 507Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics

South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics is a dental practice in South Gate, located at 8536 Long Beach Blvd B, South Gate, CA 90280. The practice holds a 4.8 star average from 507 Google reviews. That ranks it 18th of 44 rated dentists in South Gate by rating, above the 4.5 area average.

The office lists general dentistry, orthodontics and root canal treatment among its treatments. Listed opening hours are Monday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm, Saturday 9 am to 2 pm, closed Sunday. Both Saturday and after-work appointments are possible. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of South Gate dentists or nearby Lynwood, Huntington Park and Bell Gardens.

What patients say about South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics

With 507 reviews on Google and a 4.8 star average, South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics has enough of a track record to read the patterns in what patients write. The compliments that repeat are about friendly staff and gentle and painless care, and several people bring up clear explanations too. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name orthodontics and root canals in their comments.

More than one reviewer got seen the same day when something urgent came up. Families feature often, with parents writing about how the team handled their kids. The quiet signal in all of it is retention, since the same patients keep showing up year after year.

OrthodonticsRoot canalsFriendly staffGentle and painless care

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Mar 2026
My wife recommended this office to me and I came and tried it out. When I came the first day the doctor was very gentle and explained everything I needed. I wanted something aesthetic and I finally got it done. I’m really pleased with the staff. They are very nice everybody’s friendly and they have great prices here. Check them out come and see Dr. Rene is great and awesome.
via Google reviews
Feb 2026
Amazing staff always willing to help out and give you great deals. My husband and I got our braces here and everything went pretty smooth and they explained everything thoroughly. Can’t wait to bring my teens here for their braces journey. :)
via Google reviews
Mar 2026
Great dental office i love the girls. They help me so much with anything I need. From scheduling my appointment to coming to see the doctor they make everything easy and amazing. Thank you Michelle, jacky and Evelyn.
via Google reviews

Read all 507 reviews on Google ↗

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in South Gate
Orthodontics$3,000 – $7,500Compare in South Gate
Root Canal Treatment$900 – $1,900Compare in South Gate

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

Amenities

  • Has toilet

Crowd

  • LGBTQ+ friendly

Planning

  • Appointment required
  • Appointments recommended

Payments

  • Accepts credit cards
  • Accepts debit cards
  • Accepts NFC mobile payments

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics

Is South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics good?

Patients rate South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics 4.8 stars across 507 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe orthodontics and root canals at South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

Is South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics good with children?

One of the 10 recent Google reviews we read mentions children or family visits, and all of those is positive. Parents who bring kids should ask whether the dentist sees young children routinely or refers them to a pediatric specialist.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics?

Two of the 10 recent Google reviews we read talk about cost, billing or insurance, and none of them are critical. Even so, ask for a written estimate and check your coverage before larger work.

What are the staff like at South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics?

Seven of the 10 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics located?

South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics is at 8536 Long Beach Blvd B, South Gate, CA 90280, in South Gate. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm, Saturday 9 am to 2 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), orthodontics (typically $3,000 to $7,500 in Los Angeles), root canal treatment (typically $900 to $1,900 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics?

Call +1 323-581-0754 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near South Gate Dentistry & Orthodontics

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in South Gate · Orthodontics in South Gate · Root Canal Treatment in South Gate · all South Gate dentists