Santa Monica Dentists

Dr. Amanda Maldonado, DDS · Dr. Eric Videgain, DDS

5.01,085 Google reviewsGoogle ↗

2730 Wilshire Blvd #201, Santa Monica, CA 90403 · more dentists in Santa Monica

  • #2of 42 rated in Santa Monica
  • 1,085Google reviews
  • 1treatments on record

About Santa Monica Dentists

Santa Monica Dentists sees patients in Santa Monica, Los Angeles from its office at 2730 Wilshire Blvd #201, Santa Monica, CA 90403. Dentists on record here include Dr. Amanda Maldonado, DDS and Dr. Eric Videgain, DDS. The practice holds a 5.0 star average from 1,085 Google reviews. That ranks it 2nd of 42 rated dentists in Santa Monica by rating, above the 4.8 area average. It is also one of the most reviewed offices in Santa Monica, the 2nd most reviewed.

The office lists general dentistry among its treatments. Listed opening hours are Monday to Thursday 7 am to 4 pm, Friday 7 am to 1 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday.

Compare it with the ranked list of Santa Monica dentists or nearby Venice and Brentwood.

What patients say about Santa Monica Dentists

Santa Monica Dentists holds a 5 star average across 1079 public Google reviews, and the pattern inside those reviews is fairly consistent. Most of the praise centers on friendly staff, and reviewers keep returning to gentle and painless care and clear explanations as well. The procedures people mention by name include crowns, which is useful if that is what brought you here.

Loyalty runs deep, with at least one reviewer who has been coming here for over 25 years. Team members get named, with Dani singled out for the care patients received. Taken as a whole, these reviews read like a practice that has earned its rating the slow way.

CrownsFriendly staffGentle and painless care

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

I highly recommend Santa Monica Dentists. In particular I must compliment Dani, dental hygienist. I arrived yesterday with stained teeth and left with my smile showing beautiful white teeth. In addition to being an excellent, conscientious dental hygienist, Dani has a gentle touch and is eager to ensure patient comfort throughout the whole process.
via Google reviews
Wonderful experience. It's like a spa for your teeth. Staff are extremely friendly and helpful. I've been going there for over 25 years and I won't be going anywhere else anytime soon.
via Google reviews
I was in LA for a few days before a 17 night cruise and I cracked a tooth. I was able to get an appointment that day and 2 days later they were able to complete my crown. Dr. Maldonado was gentle and explained everything to me. All the staff were knowledgeable, competent and extremely supportive.
via Google reviews

Read all 1,085 reviews on Google ↗

The dentists here

Photo of Dr. Eric Videgain

Dr. Eric Videgain

DDS

Dentist at Santa Monica Dentists

University of Southern California (USC)

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Santa Monica

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Santa Monica Dentists's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Questions about Santa Monica Dentists

Is Santa Monica Dentists good?

Patients rate Santa Monica Dentists 5 stars across 1079 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. Some reviewers have been patients here for over 25 years, which is usually the strongest signal an office gives. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Santa Monica Dentists?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Santa Monica Dentists?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe crowns at Santa Monica Dentists. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

Where is Santa Monica Dentists located?

Santa Monica Dentists is at 2730 Wilshire Blvd #201, Santa Monica, CA 90403, in Santa Monica, Los Angeles. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Santa Monica Dentists's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Thursday 7 am to 4 pm, Friday 7 am to 1 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

What treatments does Santa Monica Dentists offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Santa Monica Dentists?

Call (310) 828-1513 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Santa Monica Dentists your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Santa Monica Dentists

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Santa Monica · all Santa Monica dentists