Sahara Dental

Dr. Manar Jamal, DDS · Dr. Malak Kanbour, DDS · Dr. Amanda Budiman, DDS · Dr. Cathy Tran, DMD · Dr. Andres Trujillo, DDS · Dr. Decio Barbosa, DDS

4.8176 Google reviews

2005 W Holt Ave, Pomona, CA 91768, United States · more dentists in Pomona

  • 176Google reviews
  • 4treatments on record
  • Lateevening hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Sahara Dental

Sahara Dental is a dental practice in Pomona, located at 2005 W Holt Ave, Pomona, CA 91768. Dentists on record here include Dr. Manar Jamal, DDS, Dr. Malak Kanbour, DDS, Dr. Amanda Budiman, DDS and Dr. Cathy Tran, DMD. The practice holds a 4.8 star average from 176 Google reviews. That ranks it 13th of 20 rated dentists in Pomona by rating, in line with the 4.8 area average.

Treatments on record include general dentistry, dental crowns, root canal treatment and tooth extractions. Listed opening hours are Monday 10 am to 7 pm, Tuesday to Thursday 9 am to 6 pm, Friday 8 am to 5 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Evening hours on some days leave room for after-work appointments. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Pomona dentists or nearby Claremont, La Verne and Diamond Bar.

What patients say about Sahara Dental

Patients have left 176 Google reviews for Sahara Dental, and the average sits at 4.8 stars. Most of the praise centers on friendly staff, and reviewers keep returning to clear explanations and billing & insurance as well. The procedures people mention by name include crowns, root canals and extractions, which is useful if that is what brought you here.

Few offices keep this tone across so many reviews, and it is the consistency that stands out most. Before booking a bigger procedure, ask the front desk for a written estimate and a coverage check; reviews speak to the experience, not the bill.

CrownsRoot canalsFriendly staffClear explanations

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Aug 2026
Honestly I had a great experience all because of the girl in the front!! All of them were great but one girl she had a ponytail and glasses she was amazing a the only reason I was seen so quickly !! Thank you so much I feel bad I don’t know her name but I’ll find out and update this!’
via Google reviews

Read all 176 reviews on Google ↗

The dentists here

MJ

Dr. Manar Jamal

DDS

Dentist at Sahara Dental

University of Southern California (USC)

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Pomona
Dental Crowns$1,200 – $2,500Compare in Pomona
Root Canal Treatment$900 – $1,900Compare in Pomona
Tooth Extractions$150 – $900Compare in Pomona

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Sahara Dental's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Sahara Dental

Is Sahara Dental good?

Patients rate Sahara Dental 4.8 stars across 176 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Sahara Dental?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Sahara Dental?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe crowns, root canals and extractions at Sahara Dental. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Manar Jamal at Sahara Dental?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mentions Dr. Manar Jamal by name, and it is positive. Patients single out taking time to explain, skill and thoroughness and a kind chairside manner. If you want to be seen by Dr. Manar Jamal specifically, ask for them when you book.

Can Sahara Dental help with a dental emergency?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read describes urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at Sahara Dental?

Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read talk about cost, billing or insurance, and one of them is critical. Ask for a written estimate and a pre-authorization from your insurer before larger work.

What are the staff like at Sahara Dental?

Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and one is positive.

Where is Sahara Dental located?

Sahara Dental is at 2005 W Holt Ave, Pomona, CA 91768, in Pomona. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Sahara Dental's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday 10 am to 7 pm, Tuesday to Thursday 9 am to 6 pm, Friday 8 am to 5 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Sahara Dental wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Sahara Dental offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), dental crowns (typically $1,200 to $2,500 in Los Angeles), root canal treatment (typically $900 to $1,900 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

Is Sahara Dental your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Sahara Dental

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Pomona · Dental Crowns in Pomona · Root Canal Treatment in Pomona · all Pomona dentists