S.C. Dental Care

Dr. Behzad, DDS

3.487 Google reviewsGoogle ↗

4366 Tujunga Ave, Studio City, CA 91604, USA · more dentists in Studio City

  • 87Google reviews
  • 2treatments on record
  • Lateevening hours

About S.C. Dental Care

S.C. Dental Care sees patients in Studio City, Los Angeles from its office at 4366 Tujunga Ave, Studio City, CA 91604. The dentist on record is Dr. Behzad, DDS. The practice holds a 3.4 star average from 87 Google reviews. That ranks it 31st of 31 rated dentists in Studio City by rating, a little under the 4.8 area average.

Treatments on record include general dentistry and teeth cleaning & checkups. Listed opening hours are Monday 9 am to 6 pm, Tuesday 8 am to 5 pm, Wednesday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Evening hours on some days leave room for after-work appointments.

Compare it with the ranked list of Studio City dentists or nearby Sherman Oaks, North Hollywood and Hollywood.

What patients say about S.C. Dental Care

Patients have left 87 Google reviews for S.C. Dental Care, and the average sits at 3.4 stars.

Reviews describe individual visits, not a fee schedule, so get pricing and coverage confirmed in writing before any larger treatment. For a sense of how S.C. Dental Care compares to nearby offices, the ranked neighborhood list on this site puts these numbers side by side. As with any office, confirm current pricing and insurance details directly before treatment, since reviews describe individual visits rather than a price list. Review counts and averages shift over time, so treat this as a snapshot of the recent pattern rather than a verdict.

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

I arrived at the clinic for a check up due to pain and the receptionists greeted me warmly. Since I do not speak much English, one of the receptionists helped me understand exactly how to register. The doctor was very professional and explained exactly what treatment I needed.
via Google reviews
Dr. Behzad is a great dentist! Very friendly. He took his time to give us a great treatment.
via Google reviews
Some reviewers report pressure toward extra treatments during checkups, so ask questions and compare quotes before agreeing to a plan.
via Google reviews

Read all 87 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Studio City
Teeth Cleaning & Checkups$150 – $350Compare in Studio City

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not S.C. Dental Care's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Questions about S.C. Dental Care

Is S.C. Dental Care good?

Patients rate S.C. Dental Care 3.4 stars across 87 public Google reviews. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at S.C. Dental Care?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What do patients say about Dr. Behzad at S.C. Dental Care?

One of the 3 recent Google reviews we read mentions Dr. Behzad by name, and no of those are positive. Patients single out a kind chairside manner. If you want to be seen by Dr. Behzad specifically, ask for them when you book.

Can S.C. Dental Care help with a dental emergency?

One of the 3 recent Google reviews we read describes urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at S.C. Dental Care?

One of the 3 recent Google reviews we read talks about cost, billing or insurance, and it is not critical. Even so, ask for a written estimate and check your coverage before larger work.

Where is S.C. Dental Care located?

S.C. Dental Care is at 4366 Tujunga Ave, Studio City, CA 91604, in Studio City, Los Angeles. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are S.C. Dental Care's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday 9 am to 6 pm, Tuesday 8 am to 5 pm, Wednesday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

What treatments does S.C. Dental Care offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), teeth cleaning & checkups (typically $150 to $350 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at S.C. Dental Care?

Call +1 818-985-5462. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is S.C. Dental Care your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near S.C. Dental Care

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Studio City · Teeth Cleaning & Checkups in Studio City · all Studio City dentists