PhD Dental

4.81,188 Google reviews

3000 Whittier Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90023, United States · more dentists in Downtown LA

  • #16of 40 rated in Downtown LA
  • 1,188Google reviews
  • 1treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About PhD Dental

PhD Dental is a dental practice in Downtown LA, Los Angeles, located at 3000 Whittier Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90023. The practice holds a 4.8 star average from 1,188 Google reviews. That ranks it 16th of 40 rated dentists in Downtown LA by rating, above the 4.7 area average. It is also one of the most reviewed offices in Downtown LA, the 2nd most reviewed.

Treatments on record include general dentistry. Listed opening hours are Monday to Friday 9:30 am to 6:30 pm, Saturday 9 am to 4 pm, closed Sunday. Both Saturday and after-work appointments are possible. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Downtown LA dentists or nearby Koreatown, Silver Lake and Echo Park.

What patients say about PhD Dental

With 1188 reviews on Google and a 4.8 star average, PhD Dental has enough of a track record to read the patterns in what patients write. Most of the praise centers on friendly staff, and reviewers keep returning to a clean, modern office and clear explanations as well.

Put together, the picture is an office people return to and send their friends to. As with any office, confirm current pricing and insurance details directly before treatment, since reviews describe individual visits rather than a price list. For a sense of how PhD Dental compares to nearby offices, the ranked neighborhood list on this site puts these numbers side by side.

Friendly staffA clean, modern office

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Edited 3 months ago
Best office in Boyle Heights! Dr. David helped me out with my exam and cleaning. He’s one of the sickest doctors in the office! 😎 The receptionist and back staff are really nice too! Kimberly helps you out with payment plans and gives you affordable prices. They made me feel welcomed and comfortable through out my appointment. If you’re looking for a new office please come to PHD Dental. They never disappoint! :)
via Google reviews
Aug 2026
My proficiency at this dental office was wonderful. The entire staff made me feel so comfortable and highly professional,from the moment I arrived. Kimberly was especially helpful, she took the time to clearly explain all of my procedures she helped me with getting financing for some dental work I needed done I totally recommend this office to anyone…!!!
via Google reviews
Apr 2026
Yes, my teeth are clean. They did this right before I had prom. It didn’t hurt and honestly I’m really doing this because I am that person. Thank you guys.
via Google reviews

Read all 1,188 reviews on Google ↗

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Downtown LA

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not PhD Dental's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about PhD Dental

Is PhD Dental good?

Patients rate PhD Dental 4.8 stars across 1188 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at PhD Dental?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at PhD Dental?

Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read talk about cost, billing or insurance, and none of them are critical. Even so, ask for a written estimate and check your coverage before larger work.

What are the staff like at PhD Dental?

Three of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is PhD Dental located?

PhD Dental is at 3000 Whittier Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90023, in Downtown LA, Los Angeles. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are PhD Dental's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Friday 9:30 am to 6:30 pm, Saturday 9 am to 4 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is PhD Dental wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does PhD Dental offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at PhD Dental?

Call +1 323-269-5437 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is PhD Dental your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near PhD Dental

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Downtown LA · all Downtown LA dentists