Oxy Dental

4.955 Google reviews

1816 Lomita Blvd, Lomita, CA 90717, United States · more dentists in Lomita

  • #9of 17 rated in Lomita
  • 55Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Lateevening hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Oxy Dental

Oxy Dental sees patients in Lomita from its office at 1816 Lomita Blvd, Lomita, CA 90717. Patients have given it a 4.9 star average from 55 Google reviews. That ranks it 9th of 17 rated dentists in Lomita by rating, above the 4.8 area average.

The office lists general dentistry, teeth cleaning & checkups and tooth extractions among its treatments. Listed opening hours are closed Monday, Tuesday 2 pm to 8 pm, Wednesday 9 am to 6 pm, Thursday 4 pm to 8 pm, closed Friday to Saturday, Sunday 9 am to 2 pm. Evening hours on some days leave room for after-work appointments. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Lomita dentists or nearby Harbor City, Carson and San Pedro.

What patients say about Oxy Dental

Across 55 Google reviews, Oxy Dental averages 4.9 stars, and the written comments are more telling than the score. Most of the praise centers on gentle and painless care, and reviewers keep returning to friendly staff and a clean, modern office as well. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name cleanings and deep cleanings and extractions in their comments.

Several people write that their injections and cleanings simply did not hurt. When emergencies happened, patients report the office found a way to fit them in quickly. Taken as a whole, these reviews read like a practice that has earned its rating the slow way.

Cleanings and deep cleaningsExtractionsGentle and painless careFriendly staff

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

2024
One of the nicest dental offices I’ve ever been to everyone is super friendly. The doctor got me In-N-Out quickly and painlessly. He did my cleaning his hands were super soft. I highly recommend to anyone looking for a dentist in Lomita, especially on a Sunday look no further than oxy dental.
via Google reviews
2024
I totally love this place. Needed some major dental work done and have been so scared to go. Finally made it in and can’t say enough good things about them. The medical provider and the staff were so great and made me super comfortable. Love this place!!!
via Google reviews
2024
Hands down the best dentist in lomita California doctor was amazing. James was very nice. I highly recommend to anyone in the area looking for a good dentist. This place is the place to be shout out to Lamar Odom
via Google reviews

Read all 55 reviews on Google ↗

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Lomita
Teeth Cleaning & Checkups$150 – $350Compare in Lomita
Tooth Extractions$150 – $900Compare in Lomita

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Oxy Dental's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the business

  • Identifies as Asian-owned

Service options

  • Language assistance

Amenities

  • Has toilet

Planning

  • Appointments recommended

Payments

  • Accepts credit cards
  • Accepts debit cards
  • Accepts NFC mobile payments

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Oxy Dental

Is Oxy Dental good?

Patients rate Oxy Dental 4.9 stars across 55 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is gentle and painless care. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Oxy Dental?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Oxy Dental?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe cleanings and deep cleanings and extractions at Oxy Dental. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

Is Oxy Dental a good choice for nervous patients?

Two of the 10 recent Google reviews we read come from people who describe dental anxiety, and each of them left a positive review. Several say the numbing worked and nothing hurt. Tell the office you are anxious when you book, since most practices can slow the pace or discuss sedation options.

Can Oxy Dental help with a dental emergency?

Two of the 10 recent Google reviews we read describe urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment, and patients report being fitted in quickly. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What are the staff like at Oxy Dental?

Two of the 10 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is Oxy Dental located?

Oxy Dental is at 1816 Lomita Blvd, Lomita, CA 90717, in Lomita. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Oxy Dental's opening hours?

Listed hours are closed Monday, Tuesday 2 pm to 8 pm, Wednesday 9 am to 6 pm, Thursday 4 pm to 8 pm, closed Friday to Saturday, Sunday 9 am to 2 pm. Weekend appointments are available. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Oxy Dental wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Oxy Dental offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), teeth cleaning & checkups (typically $150 to $350 in Los Angeles), tooth extractions (typically $150 to $900 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Oxy Dental?

Call +1 424-263-2699 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Oxy Dental your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Oxy Dental

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Lomita · Teeth Cleaning & Checkups in Lomita · Tooth Extractions in Lomita · all Lomita dentists