My La Mirada Dentist

Dr. Steven Vu

4.8553 Google reviews

12271 La Mirada Blvd #201, La Mirada, CA 90638, United States · more dentists in La Mirada

  • #16of 34 rated in La Mirada
  • 553Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Lateevening hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About My La Mirada Dentist

My La Mirada Dentist is a dental practice in La Mirada, located at 12271 La Mirada Blvd #201, La Mirada, CA 90638. The dentist on record is Dr. Steven Vu. The practice holds a 4.8 star average from 553 Google reviews. That ranks it 16th of 34 rated dentists in La Mirada by rating, above the 4.7 area average.

Treatments on record include general dentistry, root canal treatment and dental crowns. Listed opening hours are Monday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Evening hours on some days leave room for after-work appointments. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of La Mirada dentists or nearby Cerritos, Artesia and Hacienda Heights.

What patients say about My La Mirada Dentist

Patients have left 553 Google reviews for My La Mirada Dentist, and the average sits at 4.8 stars. Read through the reviews and the same things surface: friendly staff, a clean, modern office, and in many of them gentle and painless care. The procedures people mention by name include root canals and crowns, which is useful if that is what brought you here.

Team members get named, with Jess singled out for the care patients received. A recurring line is that the numbing worked and nothing hurt, including for self described dental cowards. Visits with children are a recurring topic, and parents mostly describe them going smoothly. The quiet signal in all of it is retention, since the same patients keep showing up year after year.

Root canalsCrownsFriendly staffA clean, modern office

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

May 2026
Great place if you need dentures!! They went above and beyond to make sure they fit and that I liked them!! Dr Lynn was so patient, and the entire staff was genuinely happy and helpful people! Thank you Alex, Jay, and Dr Darbandi as well! I don’t write reviews very often, but this office definitely deserved it!!
via Google reviews
Dec 2025
My experience here was wonderful! Dr Brent was very kind and was very informative on what I was looking at regarding my x-rays. Also, Jess the hygienist was the absolute best! My teeth have never felt so clean!! I definitely recommend coming here if you are looking for a great dentist!!
via Google reviews
Apr 2026
I had a great experience here. Dr. Darbandi did an amazing job on my root canal, and I had no pain at all with the procedure. My hygienist Jess did excellent work as well. Very gentle and overall a great visit to the dentist. Definitely recommend coming!
via Google reviews

Read all 553 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in La Mirada
Root Canal Treatment$900 – $1,900Compare in La Mirada
Dental Crowns$1,200 – $2,500Compare in La Mirada

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not My La Mirada Dentist's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about My La Mirada Dentist

Is My La Mirada Dentist good?

Patients rate My La Mirada Dentist 4.8 stars across 553 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at My La Mirada Dentist?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at My La Mirada Dentist?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe root canals and crowns at My La Mirada Dentist. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

Is My La Mirada Dentist a good choice for nervous patients?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comes from someone who describes dental anxiety, and that patient left a positive review. Several say the numbing worked and nothing hurt. Tell the office you are anxious when you book, since most practices can slow the pace or discuss sedation options.

Is My La Mirada Dentist good with children?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mentions children or family visits, and all of those is positive. Parents who bring kids should ask whether the dentist sees young children routinely or refers them to a pediatric specialist.

Can My La Mirada Dentist help with a dental emergency?

Three of the 5 recent Google reviews we read describe urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What are the staff like at My La Mirada Dentist?

Four of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive. Patients name Jess in particular.

Where is My La Mirada Dentist located?

My La Mirada Dentist is at 12271 La Mirada Blvd #201, La Mirada, CA 90638, in La Mirada. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are My La Mirada Dentist's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is My La Mirada Dentist wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does My La Mirada Dentist offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), root canal treatment (typically $900 to $1,900 in Los Angeles), dental crowns (typically $1,200 to $2,500 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

Is My La Mirada Dentist your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near My La Mirada Dentist

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in La Mirada · Root Canal Treatment in La Mirada · Dental Crowns in La Mirada · all La Mirada dentists