Monrovia Modern Dentistry

Dr. Ethan Teng

4.3195 Google reviews

460 W Huntington Dr, Monrovia, CA 91016, United States · more dentists in Monrovia

  • 195Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Monrovia Modern Dentistry

Monrovia Modern Dentistry sees patients in Monrovia from its office at 460 W Huntington Dr, Monrovia, CA 91016. The dentist on record is Dr. Ethan Teng. The practice holds a 4.3 star average from 195 Google reviews. That ranks it 19th of 26 rated dentists in Monrovia by rating, a little under the 4.5 area average.

The office lists general dentistry, dental crowns and teeth cleaning & checkups among its treatments. Listed opening hours are Monday 8 am to 5 pm, Tuesday 10 am to 7 pm, Wednesday 9 am to 6 pm, Thursday to Friday 7 am to 4 pm, Saturday 8 am to 2 pm, closed Sunday. Both Saturday and after-work appointments are possible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Monrovia dentists or nearby Duarte, Arcadia and El Monte.

What patients say about Monrovia Modern Dentistry

Monrovia Modern Dentistry sits at 4.3 stars on Google from 195 reviews, and recent comments explain a lot about where that number comes from. The compliments that repeat are about friendly staff and clear explanations, and several people bring up a clean, modern office too. Reviewers get specific about their treatment, writing about crowns, cleanings and deep cleanings and fillings rather than just the atmosphere.

Team members get named, with Sam singled out for the care patients received. A recurring line is that the numbing worked and nothing hurt, including for self described dental cowards. When emergencies happened, patients report the office found a way to fit them in quickly. Comments mention modern equipment as well, including digital imaging.

CrownsCleanings and deep cleaningsFriendly staffClear explanations

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Jun 2026
Great experience from start to finish! The dentist, Dr. Teng, was friendly, professional, and took the time to explain everything clearly. The dental hygienist, Sam, was gentle, thorough, and made my cleaning quick and comfortable. Everyone in the office was welcoming, and I left feeling well taken care of. Highly recommend!
via Google reviews
Jul 2026
Today, I met with Nataly, a dental assistant. She was amazing! I had come in because a temporary crown fell off over the weekend while I was waiting for the actual crown. The temporary crown she rebuilt fit perfectly. Great workmanship; she has an eye for detail. My temporary tooth feels amazing. I hope to see her again.
via Google reviews
Jul 2026
Dr. Bhatia and Dr. Val are the best. My family has been coming here for many years and have always received the highest standard of care. The front desk, especially Chris, is very helpful with scheduling appointments and taking care of payments. I would recommend them to anyone without hesitation!
via Google reviews

Read all 195 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Monrovia
Dental Crowns$1,200 – $2,500Compare in Monrovia
Teeth Cleaning & Checkups$150 – $350Compare in Monrovia

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Monrovia Modern Dentistry's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • No wheelchair-accessible entrance

Planning

  • Appointment required
  • Appointments recommended

Payments

  • Accepts credit cards
  • Accepts debit cards
  • Accepts NFC mobile payments

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Monrovia Modern Dentistry

Is Monrovia Modern Dentistry good?

Patients rate Monrovia Modern Dentistry 4.3 stars across 195 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Monrovia Modern Dentistry?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Monrovia Modern Dentistry?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe crowns, cleanings and deep cleanings, fillings and digital imaging and 3D scans at Monrovia Modern Dentistry. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Ethan Teng at Monrovia Modern Dentistry?

Six of the 10 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Ethan Teng by name, and all of them are positive. Patients single out a gentle touch, taking time to explain and skill and thoroughness. If you want to be seen by Dr. Ethan Teng specifically, ask for them when you book.

Can Monrovia Modern Dentistry help with a dental emergency?

One of the 10 recent Google reviews we read describes urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment, and patients report being fitted in quickly. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at Monrovia Modern Dentistry?

One of the 10 recent Google reviews we read talks about cost, billing or insurance, and it is not critical. Even so, ask for a written estimate and check your coverage before larger work.

What are the staff like at Monrovia Modern Dentistry?

Six of the 10 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive. Patients name Sam in particular.

Where is Monrovia Modern Dentistry located?

Monrovia Modern Dentistry is at 460 W Huntington Dr, Monrovia, CA 91016, in Monrovia. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Monrovia Modern Dentistry's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday 8 am to 5 pm, Tuesday 10 am to 7 pm, Wednesday 9 am to 6 pm, Thursday to Friday 7 am to 4 pm, Saturday 8 am to 2 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Monrovia Modern Dentistry wheelchair accessible?

The practice's public profile does not list wheelchair access. Call ahead to ask about entrance and parking arrangements.

What treatments does Monrovia Modern Dentistry offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), dental crowns (typically $1,200 to $2,500 in Los Angeles), teeth cleaning & checkups (typically $150 to $350 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

Is Monrovia Modern Dentistry your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Monrovia Modern Dentistry

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Monrovia · Dental Crowns in Monrovia · Teeth Cleaning & Checkups in Monrovia · all Monrovia dentists