Mendelovitz DDS

Dr. Phil Mendelovitz, DDS · Dr. Ted Baum, DDS

5.0267 Google reviews

10921 Wilshire Blvd #812, Los Angeles, CA 90024 · more dentists in Westwood

  • #4of 36 rated in Westwood
  • 267Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Mendelovitz DDS

Mendelovitz DDS sees patients in Westwood, Los Angeles from its office at 10921 Wilshire Blvd #812, Los Angeles, CA 90024. Dentists on record here include Dr. Phil Mendelovitz, DDS and Dr. Ted Baum, DDS. Patients have given it a 5.0 star average from 267 Google reviews. That ranks it 4th of 36 rated dentists in Westwood by rating, above the 4.7 area average.

Treatments on record include general dentistry, dental implants and teeth cleaning & checkups. Listed opening hours are Monday 7 am to 4 pm, Tuesday to Thursday 8 am to 5 pm, Friday 7 am to 4 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Westwood dentists or nearby Brentwood, Beverly Hills and Culver City.

What patients say about Mendelovitz DDS

Mendelovitz DDS sits at 5 stars on Google from 267 reviews, and recent comments explain a lot about where that number comes from. The compliments that repeat are about friendly staff and a clean, modern office. Reviewers get specific about their treatment, writing about dental implants and cleanings and deep cleanings rather than just the atmosphere.

Some patients report 25 plus years with this office, which says more than any ad could. What reads through most clearly is trust: people come back, and they bring family members with them. For a sense of how Mendelovitz DDS compares to nearby offices, the ranked neighborhood list on this site puts these numbers side by side.

Dental implantsCleanings and deep cleaningsFriendly staffA clean, modern office

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

2023
I love the team at Mendelovitz DDS! They always welcome you with a smile and they have world class staff, products and services available. I have been a patient for over 25 years and I couldn’t imagine seeing another dentist! Keep up the great work Team Mendelovitz!
via Google reviews
2025
First time seeing Dr. Mendelovitz, and I believe I have found my new dentist! Took care of my cleaning and consultation for a new filing and implant. No BS and straight to the point. Wonderful Dr. and staff. Great experience!
via Google reviews
Jan 2026
Dr. Mendelevitz is a skilled all around Dentist, and an even better man. I was referred to him several years ago now and he helped me with a case no one else could after moving across coasts.
via Google reviews

Read all 267 reviews on Google ↗

The dentists here

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Westwood
Dental Implants$3,000 – $6,500Compare in Westwood
Teeth Cleaning & Checkups$150 – $350Compare in Westwood

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Mendelovitz DDS's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Mendelovitz DDS

Is Mendelovitz DDS good?

Patients rate Mendelovitz DDS 5 stars across 267 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. Some reviewers have been patients here for over 25 years, which is usually the strongest signal an office gives. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Mendelovitz DDS?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Mendelovitz DDS?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe dental implants and cleanings and deep cleanings at Mendelovitz DDS. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Phil Mendelovitz at Mendelovitz DDS?

Three of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Phil Mendelovitz by name, and all of them are positive. If you want to be seen by Dr. Phil Mendelovitz specifically, ask for them when you book.

What do patients say about Dr. Ted Baum at Mendelovitz DDS?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mentions Dr. Ted Baum by name, and it is positive. Patients single out skill and thoroughness and a kind chairside manner. If you want to be seen by Dr. Ted Baum specifically, ask for them when you book.

What are the staff like at Mendelovitz DDS?

Four of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is Mendelovitz DDS located?

Mendelovitz DDS is at 10921 Wilshire Blvd #812, Los Angeles, CA 90024, in Westwood, Los Angeles. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Mendelovitz DDS's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday 7 am to 4 pm, Tuesday to Thursday 8 am to 5 pm, Friday 7 am to 4 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Mendelovitz DDS wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Mendelovitz DDS offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), dental implants (typically $3,000 to $6,500 in Los Angeles), teeth cleaning & checkups (typically $150 to $350 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Mendelovitz DDS?

Call (310) 208-1161 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Mendelovitz DDS your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Mendelovitz DDS

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Westwood · Dental Implants in Westwood · Teeth Cleaning & Checkups in Westwood · all Westwood dentists