Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. IlJoon Kim, DMD · Dr. Kallaya Wangpichit, DDS
11700 South St #202, Artesia, CA 90701, United States · more dentists in Artesia
- 90Google reviews
- 3treatments on record
- Satweekend hours
- ♿wheelchair accessible
About Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry
Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry is a dental practice in Artesia, located at 11700 South St #202, Artesia, CA 90701. Dentists on record here include Dr. IlJoon Kim, DMD and Dr. Kallaya Wangpichit, DDS. Patients have given it a 4.7 star average from 90 Google reviews. That ranks it 17th of 23 rated dentists in Artesia by rating, in line with the 4.7 area average.
The office lists general dentistry, cosmetic dentistry and pediatric dentistry among its treatments. Listed opening hours are Monday to Wednesday 9 am to 5 pm, closed Thursday, Friday 9 am to 5 pm, Saturday 8 am to 1 pm, closed Sunday. Saturday opening makes it an option if you can't get away on weekdays. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.
Compare it with the ranked list of Artesia dentists.
What patients say about Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry
Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry sits at 4.7 stars on Google from 90 reviews, and recent comments explain a lot about where that number comes from. Read through the reviews and the same things surface: how the team treats children, gentle and painless care, and in many of them friendly staff. The procedures people mention by name include fillings, which is useful if that is what brought you here.
Visits with children are a recurring topic, and parents mostly describe them going smoothly. Taken as a whole, these reviews read like a practice that has earned its rating the slow way.
Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.
Recent Google reviews
Dr. Kay was very kind and very thorough with our son for his first dental visit. She was sure to explain everything before hand so we knew what to expect. Making an appointment was quick and easy and they are always so nice over the phone. Can strongly recommend.
The dentists here
Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.
Treatments and typical costs
| Treatment | Typical Los Angeles price | More |
|---|---|---|
| General Dentistry | $95 – $350 | Compare in Artesia |
| Cosmetic Dentistry | $350 – $2,500 | Compare in Artesia |
| Pediatric Dentistry | $90 – $300 | Compare in Artesia |
Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.
Accessibility and amenities
Accessibility
- Has wheelchair-accessible car park
- Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
- Has wheelchair-accessible toilet
From the practice's public Google business profile.
Questions about Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry
Is Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry good?
Patients rate Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry 4.7 stars across 90 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is how the team treats children. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.
What do patients complain about at Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry?
No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.
What treatments do patients mention at Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry?
In recent public Google reviews, patients describe fillings at Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.
What do patients say about Dr. IlJoon Kim at Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry?
Three of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. IlJoon Kim by name, and all of them are positive. Patients single out a gentle touch, taking time to explain and skill and thoroughness. If you want to be seen by Dr. IlJoon Kim specifically, ask for them when you book.
Is Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry a good choice for nervous patients?
One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comes from someone who describes dental anxiety, and that patient left a positive review. Tell the office you are anxious when you book, since most practices can slow the pace or discuss sedation options.
Is Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry good with children?
Four of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mention children or family visits, and all of those are positive. Parents who bring kids should ask whether the dentist sees young children routinely or refers them to a pediatric specialist.
What are the staff like at Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry?
Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.
Where is Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry located?
Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry is at 11700 South St #202, Artesia, CA 90701, in Artesia. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.
What are Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry's opening hours?
Listed hours are Monday to Wednesday 9 am to 5 pm, closed Thursday, Friday 9 am to 5 pm, Saturday 8 am to 1 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.
Is Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry wheelchair accessible?
Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.
What treatments does Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry offer, and what do they cost?
On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), cosmetic dentistry (typically $350 to $2,500 in Los Angeles), pediatric dentistry (typically $90 to $300 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.
Dentists near Kids Smile Pediatric Dentistry
Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.
Eastern Dental Family Care Dr. Jeff Yoo
Dr. Jeff Yoo
Billing & insurance
Children's Dental Building
Dr. Southern California, DDS
Friendly staff
Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Artesia · Cosmetic Dentistry in Artesia · Pediatric Dentistry in Artesia · all Artesia dentists

