Hwang Orthodontics

Dr. Kathleen C. Hwang, DDS

5.0379 Google reviews

925 W Foothill Blvd Ste a, Monrovia, CA 91016, United States · more dentists in Monrovia

  • #2of 26 rated in Monrovia
  • 379Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Hwang Orthodontics

Hwang Orthodontics is a dental practice in Monrovia, located at 925 W Foothill Blvd Ste a, Monrovia, CA 91016. The dentist on record is Dr. Kathleen C. Hwang, DDS. Patients have given it a 5.0 star average from 379 Google reviews. That ranks it 2nd of 26 rated dentists in Monrovia by rating, above the 4.5 area average. It is also one of the most reviewed offices in Monrovia, the 3rd most reviewed.

Treatments on record include general dentistry, orthodontics and invisalign & clear aligners. Listed opening hours are Monday to Thursday 8:30 am to 5 am, closed Friday, Saturday 8 am to 12:30 pm, closed Sunday. Saturday opening makes it an option if you can't get away on weekdays. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Monrovia dentists or nearby Duarte, Arcadia and El Monte.

What patients say about Hwang Orthodontics

With 379 reviews on Google and a 5 star average, Hwang Orthodontics has enough of a track record to read the patterns in what patients write. Most of the praise centers on how the team treats children, and reviewers keep returning to friendly staff and clear explanations as well. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name orthodontics and Invisalign in their comments.

Loyalty runs deep, with at least one reviewer who has been coming here for over 5 years. Parents come up a lot too, usually describing how patient the team was with their children. What reads through most clearly is trust: people come back, and they bring family members with them.

OrthodonticsInvisalignHow the team treats childrenFriendly staff

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Edited 11 months ago
Dr. Hwang and the staff are all amazing. They genuinely strive to do their absolute best for all their patients and do not cut corners or rush results for the sake of completing the course. They have exhibited extreme care and patience for my son and we really appreciate it. He is nearing the end of his orthodontic work there and the results are fantastic. We love the staff and will miss them when we’re done.
via Google reviews
2025
Hwang Orthodontics was great! Wonderful experience. Clean office, not to hot, not too cold. Everyone was so kind and gentle. They explained everything every step of the way, and answered all my questions while listening to me talk about my cakes and my family life!
via Google reviews
Oct 2025
Everyone in the office is so kind and helpful. They educate you well on each step of the way. It helps ease my child’s mind and as a parent that’s the type of people you want to provide care for your loved ones.
via Google reviews

Read all 379 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Monrovia
Orthodontics$3,000 – $7,500Compare in Monrovia
Invisalign & Clear Aligners$3,500 – $8,000Compare in Monrovia

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Hwang Orthodontics's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

Amenities

  • Has toilet

Planning

  • Appointment required
  • Appointments recommended

Payments

  • Accepts credit cards
  • Accepts debit cards
  • Accepts NFC mobile payments

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Hwang Orthodontics

Is Hwang Orthodontics good?

Patients rate Hwang Orthodontics 5 stars across 379 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is how the team treats children. Some reviewers have been patients here for over 5 years, which is usually the strongest signal an office gives. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Hwang Orthodontics?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Hwang Orthodontics?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe orthodontics and Invisalign at Hwang Orthodontics. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Kathleen C. Hwang at Hwang Orthodontics?

Eight of the 10 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Kathleen C. Hwang by name, and all of them are positive. Patients single out a gentle touch, taking time to explain and skill and thoroughness. If you want to be seen by Dr. Kathleen C. Hwang specifically, ask for them when you book.

Is Hwang Orthodontics good with children?

Six of the 10 recent Google reviews we read mention children or family visits, and all of those are positive. Parents who bring kids should ask whether the dentist sees young children routinely or refers them to a pediatric specialist.

What are the staff like at Hwang Orthodontics?

Six of the 10 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is Hwang Orthodontics located?

Hwang Orthodontics is at 925 W Foothill Blvd Ste a, Monrovia, CA 91016, in Monrovia. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Hwang Orthodontics's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Thursday 8:30 am to 5 am, closed Friday, Saturday 8 am to 12:30 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Hwang Orthodontics wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Hwang Orthodontics offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), orthodontics (typically $3,000 to $7,500 in Los Angeles), invisalign & clear aligners (typically $3,500 to $8,000 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Hwang Orthodontics?

Call +1 626-239-6272 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Hwang Orthodontics your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Hwang Orthodontics

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Monrovia · Orthodontics in Monrovia · Invisalign & Clear Aligners in Monrovia · all Monrovia dentists