Happy Smiles

4.91,701 Google reviewsGoogle ↗

1655 S Western Ave Ste C, Los Angeles, CA 90006, United States · more dentists in Koreatown

  • #7of 38 rated in Koreatown
  • 1,701Google reviews
  • 2treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours

About Happy Smiles

Happy Smiles sees patients in Koreatown, Los Angeles from its office at 1655 S Western Ave Ste C, Los Angeles, CA 90006. The practice holds a 4.9 star average from 1,701 Google reviews. That ranks it 7th of 38 rated dentists in Koreatown by rating, above the 4.5 area average. It is also one of the most reviewed offices in Koreatown, with more reviews than any other.

Treatments on record include general dentistry and cosmetic dentistry. Listed opening hours are Monday to Saturday 9 am to 6 pm, Sunday 8 am to 6 pm. Both Saturday and after-work appointments are possible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Koreatown dentists or nearby Downtown LA, Hollywood and Mid Wilshire.

What patients say about Happy Smiles

With 1696 reviews on Google and a 4.9 star average, Happy Smiles has enough of a track record to read the patterns in what patients write. Read a dozen reviews and the same things surface: friendly staff, clear explanations, and in many of them a clean, modern office. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name cleanings and deep cleanings and wisdom teeth removal in their comments.

A recurring line is that the numbing worked and nothing hurt, including for self described dental cowards. Families feature often, with parents writing about how the team handled their kids. The quiet signal in all of it is retention, since the same patients keep showing up year after year.

Cleanings and deep cleaningsWisdom teeth removalFriendly staffClear explanations

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Don't get fooled by the outside - once you walk in it's a beautiful office. From the reception that is super kind to the staff taking the x-rays, everyone made me feel extremely comfortable. I was explained very well why I need to remove my wisdom teeth and the team made me feel like I'm in very good hands.
via Google reviews
I had the best experience at Happy Smiles. Kimberly was amazing at the front desk. Lydia was amazing - I didn't feel a thing during my cleaning. Great team at Happy Smiles.
via Google reviews
Happy Smiles is one of the friendliest dental offices I've come across. Besides the friendly staff the attention is out of this world. They are really good with kids and adults. They explain everything with detail and make sure I understood what type of treatment I was receiving.
via Google reviews

Read all 1,701 reviews on Google ↗

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Koreatown
Cosmetic Dentistry$350 – $2,500Compare in Koreatown

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Happy Smiles's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Questions about Happy Smiles

Is Happy Smiles good?

Patients rate Happy Smiles 4.9 stars across 1696 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Happy Smiles?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Happy Smiles?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe cleanings and deep cleanings, wisdom teeth removal at Happy Smiles. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

Where is Happy Smiles located?

Happy Smiles is at 1655 S Western Ave Ste C, Los Angeles, CA 90006, in Koreatown, Los Angeles. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Happy Smiles's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Saturday 9 am to 6 pm, Sunday 8 am to 6 pm. Weekend appointments are available. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

What treatments does Happy Smiles offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), cosmetic dentistry (typically $350 to $2,500 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Happy Smiles?

Call +1 323-529-0002 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Happy Smiles your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Happy Smiles

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Koreatown · Cosmetic Dentistry in Koreatown · all Koreatown dentists