Golden Dragon Dentistry

3.06 Google reviews

883 S Atlantic Blvd Ste C, Monterey Park, CA 91754, United States · more dentists in Monterey Park

  • 6Google reviews
  • 2treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible
GD

No photos yet

Practices add their own reception, team and treatment-room photos. Claim Golden Dragon Dentistry to upload up to 4 images.

About Golden Dragon Dentistry

Golden Dragon Dentistry sees patients in Monterey Park from its office at 883 S Atlantic Blvd Ste C, Monterey Park, CA 91754. The practice holds a 3.0 star average from 6 Google reviews. That ranks it 33rd of 37 rated dentists in Monterey Park by rating, a little under the 4.2 area average.

Treatments on record include general dentistry and root canal treatment. Listed opening hours are Monday to Tuesday 10 am to 6 pm, closed Wednesday to Thursday, Friday 10 am to 6 pm, Saturday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Sunday. Both Saturday and after-work appointments are possible. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Monterey Park dentists or nearby El Sereno, Alhambra and Montebello.

What patients say about Golden Dragon Dentistry

Patients have left 6 Google reviews for Golden Dragon Dentistry, and the average sits at 3 stars. The clearest thread through the reviews is gentle and painless care. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name root canals in their comments.

A recurring line is that the numbing worked and nothing hurt, including for self described dental cowards. Before booking a bigger procedure, ask the front desk for a written estimate and a coverage check; reviews speak to the experience, not the bill.

Root canalsGentle and painless care

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

2019
Very knowledgeable, Experience Dr and painlessly process for my root canal and flexible on my schedule. Thank you Dr latt
via Google reviews

Read all 6 reviews on Google ↗

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Monterey Park
Root Canal Treatment$900 – $1,900Compare in Monterey Park

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Golden Dragon Dentistry's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Golden Dragon Dentistry

Is Golden Dragon Dentistry good?

Patients rate Golden Dragon Dentistry 3 stars across 6 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is gentle and painless care. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Golden Dragon Dentistry?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Golden Dragon Dentistry?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe root canals at Golden Dragon Dentistry. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at Golden Dragon Dentistry?

One of the 3 recent Google reviews we read talks about cost, billing or insurance, and one of them is critical. Ask for a written estimate and a pre-authorization from your insurer before larger work.

Where is Golden Dragon Dentistry located?

Golden Dragon Dentistry is at 883 S Atlantic Blvd Ste C, Monterey Park, CA 91754, in Monterey Park. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Golden Dragon Dentistry's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Tuesday 10 am to 6 pm, closed Wednesday to Thursday, Friday 10 am to 6 pm, Saturday 9 am to 6 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Golden Dragon Dentistry wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Golden Dragon Dentistry offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), root canal treatment (typically $900 to $1,900 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Golden Dragon Dentistry?

Call +1 626-284-4200. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Golden Dragon Dentistry your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Golden Dragon Dentistry

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Monterey Park · Root Canal Treatment in Monterey Park · all Monterey Park dentists