First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics

Dr. Shaina

4.7565 Google reviews

1197 E Los Angeles Ave Ste E, Simi Valley, CA 93065, United States · more dentists in Simi Valley

  • 565Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics

First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics is a dental practice in Simi Valley, located at 1197 E Los Angeles Ave Ste E, Simi Valley, CA 93065. The dentist on record is Dr. Shaina. Patients have given it a 4.7 star average from 565 Google reviews. That ranks it 62nd of 80 rated dentists in Simi Valley by rating, a little under the 4.8 area average. It is also one of the most reviewed offices in Simi Valley, the 3rd most reviewed.

Treatments on record include general dentistry, orthodontics and teeth cleaning & checkups. Listed opening hours are Monday to Thursday 8 am to 6 pm, Friday 8 am to 4 pm, Saturday 8 am to 12 pm, closed Sunday. Both Saturday and after-work appointments are possible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Simi Valley dentists.

What patients say about First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics

First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics sits at 4.7 stars on Google from 565 reviews, and recent comments explain a lot about where that number comes from. The compliments that repeat are about friendly staff and how the team treats children, and several people bring up clear explanations too. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name cleanings and deep cleanings in their comments.

Parents come up a lot too, usually describing how patient the team was with their children. Put together, the picture is an office people return to and send their friends to.

Cleanings and deep cleaningsFriendly staffHow the team treats children

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Jun 2026
We have been bringing our two sons here for several years and have always had a great experience. The dentist and staff are professional, friendly, and caring. They make our boys feel comfortable during every visit and always take the time to explain everything clearly. We highly recommend this office to any family looking for excellent dental care for their children.
via Google reviews
Jun 2026
I’ve always dreaded going to the dentist. However, the folks at first street dental made me feel comfortable and reassured through the entire process. Their friendly attitude and extensive knowledge put my mind at ease. I definitely recommend coming to this office you will not be disappointed!
via Google reviews
Aug 2026
Gloria did an excellent job with my recent deep cleaning. She was extremely thorough, took her time, and made sure I was comfortable throughout the entire process. I'm so happy with the results—she truly does amazing work!
via Google reviews

Read all 565 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

SH

Dr. Shaina

Dentist at First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Simi Valley
Orthodontics$3,000 – $7,500Compare in Simi Valley
Teeth Cleaning & Checkups$150 – $350Compare in Simi Valley

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • No wheelchair-accessible entrance

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics

Is First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics good?

Patients rate First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics 4.7 stars across 565 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe cleanings and deep cleanings at First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Shaina at First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mentions Dr. Shaina by name, and it is positive. If you want to be seen by Dr. Shaina specifically, ask for them when you book.

Is First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics a good choice for nervous patients?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comes from someone who describes dental anxiety, and that patient left a positive review. Tell the office you are anxious when you book, since most practices can slow the pace or discuss sedation options.

What are the staff like at First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics?

Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics located?

First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics is at 1197 E Los Angeles Ave Ste E, Simi Valley, CA 93065, in Simi Valley. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Thursday 8 am to 6 pm, Friday 8 am to 4 pm, Saturday 8 am to 12 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics wheelchair accessible?

The practice's public profile does not list wheelchair access. Call ahead to ask about entrance and parking arrangements.

What treatments does First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), orthodontics (typically $3,000 to $7,500 in Los Angeles), teeth cleaning & checkups (typically $150 to $350 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics?

Call +1 805-583-5700 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near First Street Dental Group and Orthodontics

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Simi Valley · Orthodontics in Simi Valley · Teeth Cleaning & Checkups in Simi Valley · all Simi Valley dentists