El Segundo Modern Dentistry

Dr. Hamid Barkhordar, DDS · Dr. Moji Ghalambor

4.5493 Google reviews

310 E Grand Ave #102, El Segundo, CA 90245, United States · more dentists in El Segundo

  • 493Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About El Segundo Modern Dentistry

El Segundo Modern Dentistry is a dental practice in El Segundo, located at 310 E Grand Ave #102, El Segundo, CA 90245. Dentists on record here include Dr. Hamid Barkhordar, DDS and Dr. Moji Ghalambor. The practice holds a 4.5 star average from 493 Google reviews. That ranks it 18th of 22 rated dentists in El Segundo by rating, a little under the 4.7 area average. It is also one of the most reviewed offices in El Segundo, the 3rd most reviewed.

Treatments on record include general dentistry, dental implants and dental crowns. Listed opening hours are Monday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm, Saturday 8 am to 4 pm, closed Sunday. Both Saturday and after-work appointments are possible. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of El Segundo dentists or nearby Westchester, Playa Vista and Marina Del Rey.

What patients say about El Segundo Modern Dentistry

Patients have left 493 Google reviews for El Segundo Modern Dentistry, and the average sits at 4.5 stars. The compliments that repeat are about friendly staff and a clean, modern office, and several people bring up gentle and painless care too. Reviewers get specific about their treatment, writing about dental implants, crowns and same day treatment rather than just the atmosphere.

Several people write that their injections and cleanings simply did not hurt. More than one reviewer got seen the same day when something urgent came up. For a sense of how El Segundo Modern Dentistry compares to nearby offices, the ranked neighborhood list on this site puts these numbers side by side.

Dental implantsCrownsFriendly staffA clean, modern office

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Jul 2026
Had crown and tooth pulled. They started implant procedure. Everything went well no pain. Was very happy with entire staff. Dr Melakani was very efficient and got the procedure done without any problems. This was my first visit have a couple more to complete the process.
via Google reviews
Mar 2026
Everyone is great at this office… everything is so clean and organized. I love it. Silvano is amazing. I want to give a shoutout to Priscila she is amazing and every time I come in she always has a smile. They truly make you feel welcome.
via Google reviews

Read all 493 reviews on Google ↗

The dentists here

Photo of Dr. Hamid Barkhordar

Dr. Hamid Barkhordar

DDS

Orthodontist

Harvard School of Dental Medicine

Photo of Dr. Moji Ghalambor

Dr. Moji Ghalambor

Dentist at El Segundo Modern Dentistry

University of Southern California (USC)

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in El Segundo
Dental Implants$3,000 – $6,500Compare in El Segundo
Dental Crowns$1,200 – $2,500Compare in El Segundo

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not El Segundo Modern Dentistry's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about El Segundo Modern Dentistry

Is El Segundo Modern Dentistry good?

Patients rate El Segundo Modern Dentistry 4.5 stars across 493 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at El Segundo Modern Dentistry?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at El Segundo Modern Dentistry?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe dental implants, crowns and same day treatment at El Segundo Modern Dentistry. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

Can El Segundo Modern Dentistry help with a dental emergency?

Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read describe urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment, and patients report being fitted in quickly. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at El Segundo Modern Dentistry?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read talks about cost, billing or insurance, and it is not critical. Even so, ask for a written estimate and check your coverage before larger work.

What are the staff like at El Segundo Modern Dentistry?

Four of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is El Segundo Modern Dentistry located?

El Segundo Modern Dentistry is at 310 E Grand Ave #102, El Segundo, CA 90245, in El Segundo. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are El Segundo Modern Dentistry's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm, Saturday 8 am to 4 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Some days run into the evening. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is El Segundo Modern Dentistry wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does El Segundo Modern Dentistry offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), dental implants (typically $3,000 to $6,500 in Los Angeles), dental crowns (typically $1,200 to $2,500 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at El Segundo Modern Dentistry?

Call +1 424-209-6902 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is El Segundo Modern Dentistry your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near El Segundo Modern Dentistry

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in El Segundo · Dental Implants in El Segundo · Dental Crowns in El Segundo · all El Segundo dentists