El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS

Dr. Ruben Hurtado

5.023 Google reviews

15655 Hawthorne Blvd # A, Lawndale, CA 90260, United States · more dentists in Hawthorne

  • #6of 42 rated in Hawthorne
  • 23Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS

El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS sees patients in Hawthorne from its office at 15655 Hawthorne Blvd # A, Lawndale, CA 90260. The dentist on record is Dr. Ruben Hurtado. Patients have given it a 5.0 star average from 23 Google reviews. That ranks it 6th of 42 rated dentists in Hawthorne by rating, above the 4.6 area average.

The office lists general dentistry, teeth cleaning & checkups and orthodontics among its treatments. Listed opening hours are Monday to Thursday 10 am to 5:30 pm, closed Friday to Sunday. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Hawthorne dentists or nearby El Segundo, Gardena and Westchester.

What patients say about El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS

A 5 star average from 23 Google reviewers is the headline for El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS, but the detail is in what those patients actually describe. Most of the praise centers on friendly staff, and reviewers keep returning to a clean, modern office and billing & insurance as well. Reviewers get specific about their treatment, writing about cleanings and deep cleanings, fillings and orthodontics rather than just the atmosphere.

Visits with children are a recurring topic, and parents mostly describe them going smoothly. Few offices keep this tone across so many reviews, and it is the consistency that stands out most.

Cleanings and deep cleaningsFillingsFriendly staffA clean, modern office

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Edited 7 years ago
Great place, they took my insurance saw me quickly. Did all my dental work at once got a cleaning, exam, fillings and braces. I recommend this office. Dr. Ruben is so cool he is easy going very educated but most of all understanding he put me on low payment plan for my braces. I am taking my family next week.
via Google reviews
2024
I love coming to El Camino Dental they have the best customer service. Very friendly and clean. The Doctor and his wife are amazing. I got my whole family and friends coming here. We are all so grateful to this amazing team here at El Camino Dental. I definitely recommend El Camino Dental.
via Google reviews
Aug 2026
This establishment is highly recommended . You can rely on them as they perform the necessary tasks as required. I visited with a broken tooth, and they repaired it excellently. They are extremely gentle during all dental procedures, and I did not experience any pain.
via Google reviews

Read all 23 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Hawthorne
Teeth Cleaning & Checkups$150 – $350Compare in Hawthorne
Orthodontics$3,000 – $7,500Compare in Hawthorne

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS

Is El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS good?

Patients rate El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS 5 stars across 23 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe cleanings and deep cleanings, fillings and orthodontics at El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Ruben Hurtado at El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS?

Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Ruben Hurtado by name, and all of them are positive. Patients single out skill and thoroughness and a kind chairside manner. If you want to be seen by Dr. Ruben Hurtado specifically, ask for them when you book.

Can El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS help with a dental emergency?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read describes urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS?

Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read talk about cost, billing or insurance, and none of them are critical. Even so, ask for a written estimate and check your coverage before larger work.

What are the staff like at El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS?

Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS located?

El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS is at 15655 Hawthorne Blvd # A, Lawndale, CA 90260, in Hawthorne. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Thursday 10 am to 5:30 pm, closed Friday to Sunday. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), teeth cleaning & checkups (typically $150 to $350 in Los Angeles), orthodontics (typically $3,000 to $7,500 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

Is El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near El Camino Dental, Ruben Hurtado DDS

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Hawthorne · Teeth Cleaning & Checkups in Hawthorne · Orthodontics in Hawthorne · all Hawthorne dentists