Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi

Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi

4.920 Google reviews

10116 Riverside Dr Suite 301, Toluca Lake, CA 91602, United States · more dentists in Toluca Lake

  • 20Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi

Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi is a dental practice in Toluca Lake, located at 10116 Riverside Dr Suite 301, Toluca Lake, CA 91602. The dentist on record is Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi. The practice holds a 4.9 star average from 20 Google reviews. That ranks it 6th of 10 rated dentists in Toluca Lake by rating, above the 4.7 area average.

The office lists general dentistry, root canal treatment and dental crowns among its treatments. Opening hours are not published on its public listing, so call ahead to confirm times. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Toluca Lake dentists or nearby North Hollywood, Burbank and Studio City.

What patients say about Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi

Across 20 Google reviews, Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi averages 4.9 stars, and the written comments are more telling than the score. Most of the praise centers on gentle and painless care, and reviewers keep returning to clear explanations and friendly staff as well. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name root canals and crowns in their comments.

Several people write that their injections and cleanings simply did not hurt. The quiet signal in all of it is retention, since the same patients keep showing up year after year.

Root canalsCrownsGentle and painless careClear explanations

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

2018
An outstanding doctor! Genuinely cares about helping his patients and never hesitates to answer questions. He even calls you the night of your treatment to check on you and see how you’re doing. Such a sweet man! Highly recommend him!!
via Google reviews
2020
Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi and his son at the desk are very professional and their service has a family warmth unlike any medical service I have ever experienced. Very strict and careful covid-19 safety practices.
via Google reviews
Oct 2025
Dr. Bani finished my root canal. He explained every steps, while he is doing his work. He was nice to me and looks like he has so much experiences so definitely he deserved the 5 stars. Thanks again!
via Google reviews

Read all 20 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Toluca Lake
Root Canal Treatment$900 – $1,900Compare in Toluca Lake
Dental Crowns$1,200 – $2,500Compare in Toluca Lake

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

Amenities

  • Has toilet

Planning

  • Appointments recommended

Payments

  • Accepts credit cards
  • Accepts debit cards
  • Accepts NFC mobile payments

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi

Is Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi good?

Patients rate Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi 4.9 stars across 20 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is gentle and painless care. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe root canals and crowns at Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi at Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi?

Three of the 10 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi by name, and two of those are positive. Patients single out taking time to explain and skill and thoroughness. If you want to be seen by Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi specifically, ask for them when you book.

Is Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi a good choice for nervous patients?

Two of the 10 recent Google reviews we read come from people who describe dental anxiety, and each of them left a positive review. Several say the numbing worked and nothing hurt. Tell the office you are anxious when you book, since most practices can slow the pace or discuss sedation options.

Can Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi help with a dental emergency?

Two of the 10 recent Google reviews we read describe urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What are the staff like at Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi?

Two of the 10 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi located?

Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi is at 10116 Riverside Dr Suite 301, Toluca Lake, CA 91602, in Toluca Lake. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi's opening hours?

Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi has not published opening hours on its public listing. Call +1 818-766-6126 to confirm availability before you visit.

Is Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), root canal treatment (typically $900 to $1,900 in Los Angeles), dental crowns (typically $1,200 to $2,500 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

Is Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Dr. Shahriyar Banihashemi

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Toluca Lake · Root Canal Treatment in Toluca Lake · Dental Crowns in Toluca Lake · all Toluca Lake dentists