Dental Playground

3.88 Google reviews

3651 Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90016, United States · more dentists in Leimert Park

  • 8Google reviews
  • 2treatments on record
  • Satweekend hours
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Dental Playground

Dental Playground sees patients in Leimert Park, Los Angeles from its office at 3651 Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90016. Patients have given it a 3.8 star average from 8 Google reviews. That ranks it 23rd of 28 rated dentists in Leimert Park by rating, a little under the 4.3 area average.

Treatments on record include general dentistry and teeth cleaning & checkups. Listed opening hours are Monday to Wednesday 10 am to 5:30 pm, closed Thursday, Friday 10 am to 5:30 pm, Saturday 8 am to 1 pm, closed Sunday. Saturday opening makes it an option if you can't get away on weekdays. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Leimert Park dentists or nearby South Los Angeles, Mid City and Koreatown.

What patients say about Dental Playground

With 8 reviews on Google and a 3.8 star average, Dental Playground has enough of a track record to read the patterns in what patients write. Most of the praise centers on a clean, modern office, and reviewers keep returning to friendly staff and gentle and painless care as well. The procedures people mention by name include cleanings and deep cleanings, which is useful if that is what brought you here.

Reviews describe individual visits, not a fee schedule, so get pricing and coverage confirmed in writing before any larger treatment.

Cleanings and deep cleaningsA clean, modern officeFriendly staff

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Reviews

3.88 Google reviews

For context, the average rated dentist in Leimert Park sits at 4.3 stars. Individual review texts for Dental Playground are not yet on this page. Read them on the practice's Google listing, and look for recent comments on the treatment you need rather than the star count alone.

Read reviews on Google ↗

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Leimert Park
Teeth Cleaning & Checkups$150 – $350Compare in Leimert Park

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Dental Playground's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Dental Playground

Is Dental Playground good?

Patients rate Dental Playground 3.8 stars across 8 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is a clean, modern office. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Dental Playground?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Dental Playground?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe cleanings and deep cleanings at Dental Playground. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about billing and insurance at Dental Playground?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read talks about cost, billing or insurance, and it is not critical. Even so, ask for a written estimate and check your coverage before larger work.

What are the staff like at Dental Playground?

Two of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is Dental Playground located?

Dental Playground is at 3651 Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90016, in Leimert Park, Los Angeles. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Dental Playground's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Wednesday 10 am to 5:30 pm, closed Thursday, Friday 10 am to 5:30 pm, Saturday 8 am to 1 pm, closed Sunday. Weekend appointments are available. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Dental Playground wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Dental Playground offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), teeth cleaning & checkups (typically $150 to $350 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Dental Playground?

Call +1 323-291-3900 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Dental Playground your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Dental Playground

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Leimert Park · Teeth Cleaning & Checkups in Leimert Park · all Leimert Park dentists