Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai

Dr. Ken Smith

5.03 Google reviews

204 Pirie Rd Ste. B, Ojai, CA 93023, United States · more dentists in Ojai

  • 3Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai

Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai sees patients in Ojai from its office at 204 Pirie Rd Ste. B, Ojai, CA 93023. The dentist on record is Dr. Ken Smith. The practice holds a 5.0 star average from 3 Google reviews. That ranks it 7th of 11 rated dentists in Ojai by rating, above the 4.8 area average.

The office lists general dentistry, orthodontics and dental crowns among its treatments. Listed opening hours are Monday to Friday 9 am to 4 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Ojai dentists.

What patients say about Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai

With 3 reviews on Google and a 5 star average, Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai has enough of a track record to read the patterns in what patients write. Most of the praise centers on friendly staff, and reviewers keep returning to clear explanations and how the team treats children as well. These are not vague five star notes either, since patients describe real visits and name orthodontics in their comments.

Visits with children are a recurring topic, and parents mostly describe them going smoothly. The overall impression is of a steady, well run practice rather than one riding a few glowing notes.

OrthodonticsFriendly staffClear explanations

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

2024
Dr Smith and team are truly fantastic! They have been amazing with the kids, explain everything, take their time and make it fun! The office staff is wonderful too, extremely helpful when scheduling and great communication. Highly recommend!
via Google reviews
2025
I highly recommend going to Anacapa Orthodontics. Dr. Smith and his staff were amazing and super friendly. I truly appreciate everything they have done for me and I can’t thank them enough.
via Google reviews
Jan 2026
Highly highly recommend. Sweet , understanding , knowledgeable staff made getting braces so easy! Dr Smith is truly the best!
via Google reviews

Read all 3 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

KS

Dr. Ken Smith

Dentist at Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Ojai
Orthodontics$3,000 – $7,500Compare in Ojai
Dental Crowns$1,200 – $2,500Compare in Ojai

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

Service options

  • Language assistance

Amenities

  • Has toilet

Crowd

  • LGBTQ+ friendly

Planning

  • Appointment required
  • Appointments recommended

Payments

  • Accepts credit cards
  • Accepts debit cards
  • Accepts NFC mobile payments

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai

Is Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai good?

Patients rate Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai 5 stars across 3 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe orthodontics at Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Ken Smith at Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai?

Three of the 3 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Ken Smith by name, and all of them are positive. Patients single out taking time to explain, skill and thoroughness and a kind chairside manner. If you want to be seen by Dr. Ken Smith specifically, ask for them when you book.

What are the staff like at Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai?

Three of the 3 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai located?

Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai is at 204 Pirie Rd Ste. B, Ojai, CA 93023, in Ojai. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Friday 9 am to 4 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

What treatments does Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), orthodontics (typically $3,000 to $7,500 in Los Angeles), dental crowns (typically $1,200 to $2,500 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai?

Call +1 805-643-1266 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Anacapa Orthodontics: Best Orthodontist Ojai

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Ojai · Orthodontics in Ojai · Dental Crowns in Ojai · all Ojai dentists