Ahn Dental Specialists

Dr. Michelle Ahn, DDS, MSD

4.9203 Google reviews

1444 Aviation Blvd Unit 201, Redondo Beach, CA 90278, United States · more dentists in Redondo Beach

  • 203Google reviews
  • 3treatments on record
  • ♿wheelchair accessible

About Ahn Dental Specialists

Ahn Dental Specialists is a dental practice in Redondo Beach, located at 1444 Aviation Blvd Unit 201, Redondo Beach, CA 90278. The dentist on record is Dr. Michelle Ahn, DDS, MSD. Patients have given it a 4.9 star average from 203 Google reviews. That ranks it 21st of 34 rated dentists in Redondo Beach by rating, above the 4.8 area average.

Treatments on record include general dentistry, dental implants and dental crowns. Listed opening hours are Monday to Friday 8 am to 5 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. The entrance and facilities are listed as wheelchair accessible.

Compare it with the ranked list of Redondo Beach dentists or nearby Hermosa Beach, Palos Verdes Estates and Rancho Palos Verdes.

What patients say about Ahn Dental Specialists

A 4.9 star average from 203 Google reviewers is the headline for Ahn Dental Specialists, but the detail is in what those patients actually describe. Most of the praise centers on friendly staff, and reviewers keep returning to clear explanations and a clean, modern office as well. Reviewers get specific about their treatment, writing about dental implants and crowns rather than just the atmosphere.

Taken as a whole, these reviews read like a practice that has earned its rating the slow way. Before booking a bigger procedure, ask the front desk for a written estimate and a coverage check; reviews speak to the experience, not the bill.

Dental implantsCrownsFriendly staffClear explanations

Summary written from recurring themes in public Google reviews, paraphrased rather than copied.

Recent Google reviews

Aug 2026
Outstanding service from beginning to end. I needed a crown after fracturing a tooth, and she handled the entire process with excellence. She was honest and fair, explained everything clearly, managed my pain very well, and made sure I was comfortable throughout the procedure. The quality of her work was excellent, and I truly felt I was in trustworthy, capable hands. I would not go anywhere else.
via Google reviews
Aug 2026
The staff at DR Ahn DDS office were first class! I went in for an implant and Dr Chang DDS ( Periodontist) made the whole experience very comfortable. She took the time to explain and answer lots of my questions. I would highly recommend Dr Ahn and Dr Chang!!
via Google reviews

Read all 203 reviews on Google ↗

The dentist here

Headshots and bios are added by the practice. Claim this profile to add yours.

Treatments and typical costs

TreatmentTypical Los Angeles priceMore
General Dentistry$95 – $350Compare in Redondo Beach
Dental Implants$3,000 – $6,500Compare in Redondo Beach
Dental Crowns$1,200 – $2,500Compare in Redondo Beach

Ranges are typical Los Angeles fees before insurance, not Ahn Dental Specialists's own price list. Ask the office for a written estimate after your exam.

Accessibility and amenities

Accessibility

  • Has wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Has wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Has wheelchair-accessible toilet

From the practice's public Google business profile.

Questions about Ahn Dental Specialists

Is Ahn Dental Specialists good?

Patients rate Ahn Dental Specialists 4.9 stars across 203 public Google reviews, and the strength they mention most is friendly staff. The ranked neighborhood list on this site shows how that compares to nearby offices.

What do patients complain about at Ahn Dental Specialists?

No single complaint repeats often enough in recent public reviews to call a pattern. As always, confirm pricing and insurance in writing before treatment so the paperwork matches the conversation.

What treatments do patients mention at Ahn Dental Specialists?

In recent public Google reviews, patients describe dental implants and crowns at Ahn Dental Specialists. Reviews describe individual experiences rather than a service menu, so confirm availability and current pricing with the office directly before booking a specific procedure.

What do patients say about Dr. Michelle Ahn at Ahn Dental Specialists?

Three of the 5 recent Google reviews we read mention Dr. Michelle Ahn by name, and all of them are positive. Patients single out taking time to explain and a kind chairside manner. If you want to be seen by Dr. Michelle Ahn specifically, ask for them when you book.

Can Ahn Dental Specialists help with a dental emergency?

One of the 5 recent Google reviews we read describes urgent visits such as pain, a broken tooth or a same day appointment. Call as early in the day as you can and describe the problem, since emergency slots are usually limited.

What are the staff like at Ahn Dental Specialists?

Four of the 5 recent Google reviews we read comment on the team, and every one of them is positive.

Where is Ahn Dental Specialists located?

Ahn Dental Specialists is at 1444 Aviation Blvd Unit 201, Redondo Beach, CA 90278, in Redondo Beach. Use the map on this page for directions, and check parking or validation with the office when you book.

What are Ahn Dental Specialists's opening hours?

Listed hours are Monday to Friday 8 am to 5 pm, closed Saturday to Sunday. Hours can change around holidays, so call ahead before visiting.

Is Ahn Dental Specialists wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The practice's public profile lists wheelchair-accessible features: has wheelchair-accessible car park, has wheelchair-accessible entrance, has wheelchair-accessible toilet.

What treatments does Ahn Dental Specialists offer, and what do they cost?

On record: general dentistry (typically $95 to $350 in Los Angeles), dental implants (typically $3,000 to $6,500 in Los Angeles), dental crowns (typically $1,200 to $2,500 in Los Angeles). Actual fees depend on your case and coverage, so ask the office for a written estimate after an exam.

How do I book an appointment at Ahn Dental Specialists?

Call +1 310-376-2460 or book through the practice website linked on this page. Mention whether you are a new patient and if the visit is urgent, since many offices keep same day slots for emergencies.

Is Ahn Dental Specialists your practice? Claim this profile to add photos and doctor bios, respond to the summary, show a verified badge and receive appointment requests directly.

Claim this listing

Dentists near Ahn Dental Specialists

Comparing a couple of nearby offices is the fastest way to sanity-check a treatment plan and a quote.

Keep exploring: General Dentistry in Redondo Beach · Dental Implants in Redondo Beach · Dental Crowns in Redondo Beach · all Redondo Beach dentists